Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2040
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/13/2014

Putting on a new roof in winter

My roofer wants to put on a new roof of asphalt shingles in 10 degree weather with snow predicted. Am I asking for trouble? Most of what I read advises 40 degrees or higher temperature.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

What is his reasoning for going against NRCA and certainly the manufacturers guidelines ? 10 degree weather ? Absolutely do not let him.

Answered 3 years ago by cewoodford

1
Vote

Definitely asking for trouble, if you can avoid it. If your roof got severely damaged in a windstorm or hailstorm, then you may not have a choice about when to do it, though that can void your warranty. If you absolutely have to do it this time of year, then if you can get arctic grade shingles in your area use them - more flexible at cold temps. However, check shingle recommendations against you normal maximum summer temp - arcticgrade shingles can bleed out asphalt and get real unsightly in areas with air temps above about 80 degrees in the summer.

If this is a repair turning into a complete reroof, I would just have the repair section done, even with mismatch odd-lot shingles to cut cost, then do the entire reroof in the spring/summer. I would not allow permanent asphalt shingling below 50 degrees air temp minimum, and I require they start the application of shingles on the sunny side of the roof in cold weather, following the sun around as much as possible. And certainly not when rain or snow are predicted.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

+1


You need certain temperature minimums and 10 degrees is well below those.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions