Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/20/2011

Recently bought new washer and dryer. INstalled them and Hot water handle has a miniscule drip. What should I do?

The water handles that area right behind the washer. One is for Hot water, the other one is for Cold water.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Most hardware stores will have a package of various rubber washers. They are usually black. One should fit inside the hose nozzle. (Take the old one out if there is one.)
Put new one in and tighten by hand until very snug.

Answered 7 years ago by virtwintech

0
Votes

It depends, if it is a brass valve, then there should be a "packing nut" just under the valve handle that you can use a cressent wrench on. Turn it (the wrench on the nut) very little (going from right to left) less then an 1/8 of a turn and then wait and see if the drip stops, (wait at least 10minutes) if that does not stop the drip, then tighten the packing nut a little more and again wait to see if the drip stops. If that doesn't work or if the valve is made of plastic, then I would suggest that you call a plumber.

Answered 7 years ago by leakdetective

0
Votes

A bit of clarification for future readers of this blog - Virwintec and LeakDetective are talking two different possible causes of the three at that location.


1) Virwintec is talking about the hose washer - which fits down inside the inside of the fitting on the hose. If that is worn, the water can leak around the threads on the faucet where the hose screws on, or around the brass ferrule on the hose that the threaded connection swivels on.


2) Thread leaks which sometimes occur even with a hose washer can also be stopped most times by turning off the faucet, taking the hose off (rememberit is full of water so don't spill) and wrapping plumbers teflon tape around the faucet threads in a clockwise (when facing the open faucet) direction, then rethreading the hose onto the fitting. It may also be that just tightening the hose connection clockwise a bit will fix it.


3) LeakDetective is talking about the dome-shaped or flat-top usually 6 sided nut on the top of the faucet, which the stem of the faucet which the handle is mounted on passes through. When you tighten that, very little at a time as needed, be sure to "back up" the wrench - use one wrench clockwise on the nut, but also hold the faucet at its base (where there are also 4, 6 or 8 sided flats for a wrench) with another wrench or channellocks in the opposite direction, so instead of twisting the faucet on the piping the twisting action is resisted by the other wrench. When using a wrench on pipes you always want to back it up in the opposite direction with another wrench to avoid overstressing the pipe or loosening/damaging other joints down the line.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD