Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/6/2012

Repair or replace my frigidaire refrigerator? It's 7 years old and the freezer just stopped working. The fridge side is working fine.

My frigidaire is only 7 years old but the freezer side just stopped working yesterday. The unit has been making a humming/buzzing noise a lot lately just randomly. The freezer side is cool but far from cold & everything in it defrosted. I paid $800 for the unit back in 2005.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

It's worth having a qualified appliance tech take a look to find out the cost to repair it. Since the refrigerator side works, it's not likely the compressor or the coil. Could just be the fan switch on the door.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

The normal life of a refrigerator is in excess of 20 years. I'd say that this unit is definitely worth fixing, since the compressor seems to be okay (otherwise the fresh food side wouldn't work either).


Usually, it's the other way around (fresh food warm, freezer cold) when the fan goes out, but maybe Frigidaire is controlled differently than most other refrigerators.

Answered 6 years ago by davidpsr

0
Votes

Thanks all for the feedback. Unfortunately the fridge side stopped working too. Every 5-10 minutes the unit is making a humming noise. I'm having someone come out to take a look but I'm thinking it's no so minor now.

Answered 6 years ago by jmerrell79