Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2950
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/25/2012

JP
Should I use perforated or solid pipe for my downspout drainage project?

I'm working on correcting a downspout drainage solution for a gutter downspout that pools water in a low spot near my newly constructed paver patio - if I don't correct it, freezing water may ruin the patio. I've dug a 1-2 foot deep trench to redirect that downspout away from the house and the patio - it will eventually hold a drain pipe and be wrapped in landscape fabric and partially back-filled with gravel. Which type of drain pipe would be best for this application - perforated or non-perforated? My concern with perforated pipe is that even though the majority of water will follow the pipe's slope, some of it will still leach into to the soil between the patio and foundation, potentially causing heaving in the patio or problems with the foundation. My concern with non-perforated pipe is ALL the water will be redirected to the discharge area (it's on a slope near the curb), which may cause it to be waterlogged.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Unless you are constructing a French Drain (dry well filled with rock or debris and no exit) system you use a non perforated system. Cut the plastic flush on the angle where it daylights if the slope is great enough, If you need it river rock can be used to construct a dry riverbed type drainage ditch out from the daylighted drain.
Old Waterproofing Contractor & Gutter Contractor
Jim Casper

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 4 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Here's my awesome MS Paint diagram of how the project looks:

Answered 4 years ago by JP

1
Vote

Definitely solid pipe until you are a safe distance from the house where water build up can not hurt the foundation or porch. Once away from everything you can transition to perforated pipe to disperse a small amount of water as it goes toward the exit point.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 4 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

I would go a step further and say to use the PVC smooth.


I see plenty of gutter systems that have clogged the drain pipes on black pipe. If you move some serious water, the PVC will last and work better.

Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions