Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/3/2012

Should I replace the compressor in my 9-year-old Frigidaire refrigerator? Two repair guys advised me to buy a new fridge instead.

The fridge stopped working a month ago but my husband vacuumed the coils and it worked for a couple more weeks. Last week there was no cold air. Had a repair guy in yesterday who said it's definitely the compressor. He recommended buying a new fridge as purchasing and installing a new compressor will cost about 1/2 of a new fridge.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

Since you asked this question over a year ago, I'm pretty sure you've already made your decision but I'd like to offer you some advice. You mentioned your husband vacuumed the coils and it worked for a couple more weeks. Chances are the condenser coils were very dirty when he did this. When refrigerator condenser coils are dirty, the compressor overheats and heat will cause a compressor to fail prematurely. You should vacuum or blow out your condenser coils regularly. Today's refrigerator compressors are not made to last like they were in the past. I remember when it wasn't unusual for a compressor to last 30 years. You won't see that happen with the way refrigerator compressors are made today. Regular cleaning of your condenser coils is crucial in preventing premature failure of your compressor. For more tips, check out my article here on Angie's list titled "How To Avoid Appliance Repairs"


-Bob Meadows/B&D Appliance Repair Service/Palmdale, CA

Answered 5 years ago by Bob Meadows

1
Vote

I'd love to hear the professionals' opinions, but also here's a piece we did about average life expectancy http://www.angieslist.com/articles/de...

Answered 6 years ago by JP

1
Vote

It depends a lot on how old your refrigerator is. Look at it this way: What'll it be worth once it's repaired? If the repair costs are more than the value of the working used refrigerator that you'll have once the repairs are completed, it's not cost effective to repair it.


If, however, the repair cost is less than half the value of the unit, I'd seriously consider having it fixed. Keep in mind that old refrigerators aren't worth a whole lot of money, even if they work.


Finally, if repair people are telling you that you're better off replacing it, they're probably telling the truth. After all, they're talking themselves out of a repair job and that in itself should tell you: 1) That you're dealing with a reputable repairman, and 2) He's probably right: Fixing the unit just does not make good economic sense.

Answered 6 years ago by davidpsr

1
Vote

Replacing a compressor shouldn't cost half the price of a new refrigerator. The most it should cost is one forth the price. The technician that recommended you to buy a new refrigerator probably didn't have the knowlege or tools to replace the compressor. Not all appliance repairpersons have refrigeration experiance. If your refrigerator is still in good to excellent shape, a compressor replacement would have been your best bet. Todays refrigerators use the same freon that you use in your automobile which is R-134A. You can buy a 12 oz can at Walmart for under $10. A refrigerator only holds 3 to 5 oz of freon. Always get a second opinion and ask if they have experiance with replacing compressors.

Answered 3 years ago by JLChristian