Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/14/2013

Should I tip the crew working on the outside of the house?

4 or 5 men are here removing gutters, replacing rotten facia board and installing drip edge in preparation for new gutters. Should I tip them?
Type here...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Short answer: It's up to you. Many home remodeling contractors, including exterior remodelers, don't expect a tip since they've already provided a set price within the contract, but if you really feel that they've gone above and beyond, you may feel obliged to tip them. Angie herself answered a very simliar question in a recent column: Should I tip my remodeling contractor?

Answered 5 years ago by JP

0
Votes

A nice gesture is too wait tell last day of the job and buy a case of Bud Lite and say thanks guys, Or during job make water, ice, non alcoholic drinks available is also appreciated, Money is not due but if you have asked for extras aka can you reinstall that light or whatever give em a twenty and say thanks,
Jim Casper 40 years Contractor but never an installer
ps see my blogs for ideas on gutters,covers, & roofing

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 5 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

You are welcome to, though it is not necessary. When contrators send out technicians to work on gutters and roofing, the company pays them a certain percentage to install the material itself. Some companies don't allow their technicians to take tips, so if you were to offer and they refuse it's not because they are being rude.


I disagree with the above poster, however. Giving technicians alcohol while on the job is not a good idea; not only can they hurt themselves by being under the influence around heavy equipment, they will still have to get in their car and drive somewhere.


If you want to be polite and offer them something, you could offer them a bottle of water or Gatoraid since it will help replenish their electrolytes.


In addition to that, though, you can call the company and let them know how well the installers did, or leave a positive review for them on Angie's List.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_96341501