Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2875
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/1/2013

Should I tip the dog groomer?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Do you tip the person who cuts your own hair? Yes, it would be nice to tip the dog groomer, *especially* if the groomer who has taken such good care of your dog is an employee and does not own the business.

Answered 4 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

Yes, you should tip the dog groomer and any other personal service person. Just like you'd tip your own hairdresser. Usually you tip an employee rather than the owner but if it is a one person outfit, tip.

Answered 4 years ago by keikosmom

0
Votes

Absolutely! Lets hope you tip your pet sitter, hair dresser/barber, cleaning person, lawn cutting person, snow shoveler, The general rule is 20% of the cost of the service. If you use a pet sitter several times per week that weekly total I what you go by.

Answered 4 years ago by PetCarePlus

0
Votes

I always tip my pet groomer - they are like hairdressers. Good ones are hard to find and I like to keep them happy! Usually ten percent or 15 percent if they are good!

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9275572