Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2870
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/30/2011

Should I get a wood or vinyl fence?

My parents have a big yard, surrounded on three sides by woods, with a wooden split-rail fence along the road. The fence has held up for a long time, but it's begun to rot and collapse.

The main purpose of the fence is to keep snowmobilers from goingwild in the yard; after a new snow, it's apparentlyan appealing blank canvas for them. The house should still be visible from the road (which leaves out privacy or picket fences), but also visibleto snowmobile riders in the dark and against a woodedbackground (which makes chain link a bad idea).

So they're trying to decide between a new wooden split-rail fence and a vinyl approximation. I know both kinds have their advocates; if you'vegot an opinion, we'd love to hear it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Personally, I can't stand vinyl fences. I know that you don't have to paint it or worry about replacing it for a loooong time, but they just look awful in a wooded setting. I'd suggest going w/ a cedar fence. You don't have to worry about bugs and if you don't paint it, it'll weather really nicely. I'm planning on putting up a fence of my own next summer and that's where I'm leaning.

Answered 6 years ago by fuzzybunnies

1
Vote

This is possibly another thought for your consideration....

Should something happen to your fence after it is installed, your insurance company will pay 100% of the replacement cost of a chain link or vinyl fence. A wood fence is pro-rated. For 150 linear foot of wood fence, they reimbursed me a little over $300 and my new fence cost was just over $3,200.

Snowcat

Answered 6 years ago by Snowcat

1
Vote

Yeah, that is something to take into account, but I have to drive by about a 1/4 mile of that white vinyl fence every day to get to work (new subdivision), and I just don't find it to have any aesthetic value whatsoever (much less practical). It's shiny and it's white and it lasts forever, but if I look to the other side of the road I'll find a set of crooked posts held together with rusting horse fence and overgrown weeds and wild flowers all through it. It just feels a bit more natural. Get me, calling a fence natural. Ladies and gentlemen, I've heard it all. :)

Answered 6 years ago by fuzzybunnies

1
Vote

We install both wood and vinyl fences. I personally prefer the vinyl fence because it looks better longer. Here in Florida a wood fence only last a couple of years before it looks aged unless it's stained.

If you don't like the white fence there are other colors such as sand that looks nice. There is usually about a 10% premium for the sand.



Hope this was helpful.

Todd
Superior Fence and Rail

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by SFence

0
Votes

Vinyl fencing has several advantages over wood fencing. It is easy to
assemble and durable. Vinyl fencing will not crack, rot, or mold, and
is weather resistant. A little soap and a hard spray of water will keep
this fencing clean. Paint will not chip off of vinyl fencing. Vinyl
fencing is less expensive to buy over the long run than wood, and may
also come with a warranty.

Source: http://www.vinylpicketfences.ca/

Answered 5 years ago by picketfences

0
Votes

Angie's List publishes articles, videos and other content aimed to help consumers make informed decisions. Here are some articles that might be of help as you make the fence decision:

http://www.angieslist.com/home-exteri...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/4-...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/fe...

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Our white vinyl fence has some pieces broken out of it - not sure if a rock hit it, but it is definitely damageable. It also needs scrubbing regularly to remove green algae.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9804182

0
Votes

Both the choices for the fence are good, and it all boils down to your choice. However, I would recommend going with wood fences as there are a variety of >

Answered 5 months ago by ashlylallen