Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/6/2017

Should i pay contractor last half of payment before roof has passed inspection?

Paid contractor 1/2 upfront contract states other 1/2 upon completion. I consider it complete once it passes inspection guess contractor considers it when his subs say the job is complete? Have no problem paying last half just want to know it's was done correctly and passes inspection before giving last of payment. Is that wrong? Don't see why they would put much effort in fixing any issues inspector finds without still owing them something.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

You are right on all counts - a job is not "done" until it passes all required inspections - building department and planning and zoning and any environmental or similar special inspections as may be applicable (not to a roof job uisually), and yours.


You should also request and receive a lien waiver/release from the contractor (and any subs and major suppliers) before or as you hand over the payment.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you for your awnser. I decided to go to contractors office tomorrow and give him partial payment holding 1 thousand for after inspection. Think that is fair atleast shows I'm not trying to get out of paying. Granted they also installed skylights and windows on that same contract so most of the work is completed. Know he isn't going to be happy but guess it is what it is.

Thx again

Answered 1 year ago by J3colo

0
Votes

Your call, and I don't know how much of the job $1000 is (maybe 10-15% ?) - but certainly half the job holds a lot more sway over him than $1000 does if there is rework or missed items that needs doing. Consider if the inspection finds he failed to replace flashing or left out the ice and water shield or water barrier or such - meaning substantial portions of the roofing (or potentially all of it if water barrier was left out) has to be redone - you can bet $1000 will not bring him back to do that, whereas half the payment probably will.


I know it seems unfair - but if that was the way the contract was written (and that is not unfair, especially on a short-term job like a reroof), them is the rules he is playing by - and paying substantially all before the job is inspected (especially if you are not savvy enough about roofs to get up there and tell yourself if it looks good or not) is risky.


And don't forget to get lien releases from him, any substantial subs, and the roofing materials supplier before or as you hand him the final payment.


I presume the inspector has been notified the job is ready to inspect ?

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

2
Votes

Absolutely DO NOT pay any monies out to the contractor until it is signed off completely by the inspector. I used to do Escrow Withholds for Upgrades and Options etc. We never paid out final funds until everything was cleared by the inspector because all of your bargaining leverage is gone. Hold on to all of it.

Answered 1 year ago by Truckergirl702