Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/7/2011

So you know someone who can give me the best advice about remodeling a bath?

Type here..Need to remodel or update a master bath that is 30 yrs. old. I want to do what is necessary but of course as cost effective as possible. Also, would like to sell the house in a year or 2 and want to do what would be best to sell it. Just need someone who can advise me in what is best in order to get my money back out of the house. Do I need to just remodel what is there with updated fixtures and cabinets or do I need to rearrange the space? I think what I might need is a designer or maybe a contractor who
has done this kind of remodeling.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Since you are planning on selling within 24 months, I would suggest you contact a Realtor first. A bathroom remodel is not an inexpensive process, and since you are looking to remodel for someone else more than yourself, you will want to make sure your decisions are in line with current selling trends.

That said, if you are doing more than just updating the fixtures and wall color, you need to work with a licensed Architect. Your project specifically calls for the use of an Architect because of the age of your bathroom. The last thing you want is to put a modern room in a non-modern home! An architect will assist with making modern upgrades that complement the entire build's existing design.

An Architect can work with your Realtor and many will be up-to-date on market trends themselves. Since your plumbing, electrical, flooring and other materials are probably dated, you can expect some 'unexpected' situations; such as undersized plumbing lines or sewer lines, new code requirements that may affect your current lines or locations, moisture damage, lead paint, etc. A licensed Architect will help you plan for and identify these potential areas.

You may also be able to realize a better layout since fixtures can be smaller / more efficent than 30 years ago, so an Architect can identify potential space saving designs and features that add to the usability (and selling points) of your bathroom. Some features, like radiant floor heating and tankless waterheaters are nice selling points that are very inexpensive if you have to replace the floor and move plumbing lines anyway.

Also architecturally designed homes tend to sell higher than non-custom (builder designed) homes. So an architecturally designed bath will be a selling point. While builders will often suggest not using a designer or Architect to save money, the Architect is often a cost saving tool becuase they identify realistic budgets, have product knowledge that protect the quality of your project and can oversee the quality of construction of the builder you select (Something not all builders want). Since you are not an expert, you won't know when the builder is providing best quality, and an Architect can protect your budget by preventing unnecessary charges, changes or fraud.

Architects typically cost between 8% and 12% of the total construction cost, can be used to oversee construction, approve payment requests and work with local code officals and permitting to insure your project is done correctly. Architectually designed spaces generally are more cost efficient and cheaper in long term use than other spaces. Working with an Architect early will ensure you get your investment back when you sell your house.

Source: http://www.aia.org

Answered 7 years ago by Kenny Johnson

0
Votes

One add-on to what Kenny said - in addition to talking to Realtor about what sort of upgrades would pay off, make sure the architect you get has bathroom remodelling and design experience, or has on-staff or affiliated an interior designer with quite a bit of bathroom remodel experience. you can also google - home improvement return on investment - for a number of articles with rough ballpark percentages of about how much of your investment you can typically expect to get back when you sellthe house. Be sure if you are moving in a few years, that you do not become cash-poor by upgrading this house, because that can detract from your financing package for the next house by increasing your interest rate or required down-payment because you are cash-poor and have few liquid assets.



You can get a LOT of ideas at websites for home improvement shows like Hometime and This Old House and at home improvement magazines like HomeBUilder, Sunset, Workbench, EngineersToolbox, etc.


Also by googling this search term, which will bring up literally thousands of photos with links to articles - images for bathroom remodel


Alos, if you go to Home > Remodeling - Kitchen and Bath in Browse Projects, at lower left this page, you can see a large number of prior questions with responses on remodel issues, typical costs, etc.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Here is another prior similar question about upgrade design tht might help you too -


http://answers.angieslist.com/How-I-f...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD