Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/23/2017

Soap dispenser hole cut a little too far back in a slab granite countertop. What can be done?

Yesterday we had a granite slab countertop installed in our kitchen remodel. The undermount sink is not rectangle but slightly oval at the left and right ends. The sink is from ESI catalog # LB-400. The single faucet placement is fine but when they placed the soap dispenser towards the right corner, the installer placed the hole the same distance from the front of the cabinet as the faucet. That would have been fine if the sink was rectangle but since it slightly curves at the ends, the soap dispenser sits back farther than it should and the spout end doesn't hang directly over the sink. I am sick about it.

I have been looking online to find a dispenser with a longer spout but am not sure if what I've seen will make a difference. The installer said they could make the hole a little larger closer to the sink, but the bottom part of the dispenser would have to accommodate that. And I am worried if that would prevent the dispenser from staying tight because there is extra room. Help!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Wow - sounds like you have hit the one countertop guy who does not make mistakes (till now) so does not have a hip pocket full of ways (from prior bad experiences) of how to fix this.


Of course this is ultimately a problem for the countertop guy to fix or to pay for a solution - assuming locating/drilling for the soap dispenser was part of his scope of work.


Possible solutions I can think of or have done/had done, roughly (except for last one) from the most expensive or commplex to the simplest solutions:


1) most "professional" way - replace the countertop with new stone with holes drilled right place - though of course that blows his budget on the job so not going to be something he is happy to do, and is pretty much an unnecessary overkill in my opinion - though I have seen it happen several times (fortunately not with me) with snotty high-end clients.


2) relocate the hole as he suggested - redrill the hole to the correct position (so would now be an ovaloid ortwo overlapping holes), then using a scrap of the same type and thickness of countertop he cores and/or grinds a round disc with an OD the same as the original drilled size hole, then redrills or grinds another hole in that with the same offset in that hole piece as in the countertop and the same radius as the relocated hole in the countertop. This leaves (depending on how much the hole had to be relocated) basically a crescent-moon to nearly full moon shaped piece of stone (depending on offset amount) which has the same outside diameter as the ID of the countertop hole, and the same inside curve diameter as the new countertop hole so the redrilled hole (which originally when drilled would overlap onto the original hole) is now a true circle but lies partly in the countertop and partly in (on the "back" side) the crescent piece. Then epoxy (using color matching epoxy like he probably used on any countertop splices) that crescent shaped piece into the "back" or unused portion of the original countertop hole cutout for the soap dispenser to fill the mistake. If the seam around the outside of the crescent is visually objectionable, get and place a larger diameter decorative escutcheon (faucet and sink fixture trim ring) which matches or complements the soap dispenser under the soap dispenser as it is installed - or install a thin round or decoratively scalloped piece of stone (which may match or complement the granite) under it, epoxied to the countertop to eliminate drip potential through the hole, as a mounting block.


3) fill or cover the hole (same size or larger as desired) with a contrasting but complimentary, or matching, flat or scouped-out epoxied-in or epoxied-on disk of stone or a bar soap dish or maybe decorative stone (real or fake) "cup" or "vase" - to serve as bar soapdish, scrub pad or scouring pad parking caddy, hot mug parking divot, potted house plant base, scrub brush holder (cup or vase-like), dirty silverware parking caddy, etc. Or even just a decorative medallion or such to cover the existing hole. Just be certain any "repair" or workaround is firmly secured and waterproof so the hole is ont a way for countertop free water to get in under the countertop, and if an item that might get broken at some point should be fixed in place with removeable adhesive. Then drill an entirely new hole for the soap dispenser in a new place that works for you and allow for the reservoir underneath still - maybe at back corner on other side of sink, or more around the side or the "back" of the sink, depending on your working space limitations and faucet/sprayer interferences and the extension of the dispenser nozzle.


4) just cover with redrilling the hole in the right place and put in a decorative escutcheon or thin disc of stone under the dispenser as in 2) above without the repair to the hole, but watertight to the countertop - so from underneath there would still be a crescent gap. New mounting disc or escutcheon would have to hold the dispenser firmly, as you said.


5) contact dispenser manufacturer and see if they can make a custom one of same model with longer spout stickout so you can use the same hole


6) as you say, find dispenser of acceptable appearance that has longer stickout so you can use original hole. If you find a prospect on web, contact manufacturer about the center of dispenser to tip of spout dimension - and of course note a differentmodel dispenser may need different size hole, too. I did a bit of looking - efaucets.com, BradleyCorp.com, and Kingston make or carry quite long-reach liquid soap dispensers - from around 5" up to over 9" extension.


7) get a piece of clear plastic polyethylene tubing (plumbing supply and auto supply stores usually carry, as do some hardware stores) which is a press-fit size to slip over the end of the soap dispenser spout (usually heat with hot water to slip on to get a tight fit), and clip to length so it sticks out over the sink further.


8) tell him you are sorry, the dispenser stays but he has to tear the entire house down and rebuild it (totally at his expense of course) around the dispenser to your dream mansion specifications - sort of the house version of auto repair where you jack up the radiator cap and drive a new car in under it. ;>)


Good Luck - and it IS reasonable for you to expect him to fix this, and at his expense assuming he was responsible for the location of the hole, but try to be reasonable and work with him on options for it too so hopefully neither party walks away mad at the other.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi,

This is James in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!
It looks like LCD was able to give you some great information. Please let us know if there's anything we can do to assist. We'll be happy to help.

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

0
Votes

LCD, awesome answer. Thank god I'm not a snotty client. :) I think I'll go for option 8.

I've ordered several dispensers to see if one of them will work. Hopefully that will resolve this problem. If it doesn't and the bottom cover doesn't cover up an enlarged hole I think the piecing in a crescent would work. Thanks again!

Answered 1 year ago by Suz60

0
Votes

Ahhh - add Suz60 to the list of people who choose door 8. Funny how popular that one is - maybe people realize that if a new house is being jacked in under their soap dispenser (or whatever feature or fixture their particular issue is with) that obviously means new furniture, car, and clothes to match the new home, right ? :)


Yeah - I probbly should not have referred to snotty customers - I did not mean to imply that you were, because your issue is perfectly legit. Just brought back memories of working in west LA, Malibu, Beverly Hlls, Hollywood etc decades ago - where some of the clients were totally absurd, like wanting (at no added charge) an olympic size pool totally replaced because they decided the kidney shape look weird after it was in, thousand + SF of imported Carrera Marble flooring replaced because they decided the rectangular pieces should lie with the long dimension the other way because it made the hall/entry look too narrow or too wide (actually ran into both cases) after it was done, wanting a month or more schedule acceleration (again at no added cost) because they decided to have a big party they want the remodel ready for, wanting the house plan swapped end for end after the framing was already done, other shades of the lady constantly changing her house plans in Sleepless in Seattle, etc. You would just not believe the entitlement attitude of some of the "elite" and Hollywood celebrities and such, including the trying to reduce the price after the work was done or mostly done like Trump has been accused of doing, not paying their bills fornonths till threatened with lawsuit, etc. Though some did bend over backwards to be nice to contractors and their employees, always having coffee and soda set out, even to the point of serving a catered lunch or having a job completion party just for the workers in a couple of cases.


Good Luck with the fix - if the crescent repair seam shows objectionably under the base of the selected soap dispenser so you need a cover for it, probably the simplest solution for the contractor is a disc of stone cored from a scrap of stone (matching or complimentary, or possibly even just from Corian or other easy to clean white or colored synthetic countertop material) and epoxied to the countertop over the hole and crescent to totally cover it. If this is done and firmly epoxied on, the crescent piece might not even be necessary because the soap dispenser would be anchored in the overlying mounting disc. bTW - escutcheon is the generic name for this sort of "cover the hole" disc (aka backing or backer plate) - listed in both hardware and plumbing sections of stores. Also available in brass and bronze and stainless and such and with fancy surface embossing too, though you would probably want a smooth polished surface with very low absorbancy for easy cleaning. And if going with brass or bronze or stainless I would go solid, not plated, because in that environment plating would likely come off fast.


http://www.homedepot.com/b/Hardware-C...


or google following search phrases to see hundreds of images (with source links) -


image for plumbing disc escutcheon - or - image for stone disc escutcheon

Answered 1 year ago by LCD