Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 8790
2 Member Services 6040
3 ContractorDon 1205
4 Jefferson 345
5 BayAreaAC 345
6 the new window man 245
7 SalisburySam 160
8 sooty 160
9 Roofman1 150
10 SmartEnergyToday 120

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/18/2011

Something Died in My Home - What Do I Do?

So, the title says it all... something has died somewhere in my home. The smell is putrid and disgusting and gets worse every day, to the point where I'm thinking of moving into a motel until it mellows. I live in the bottom unit of a very large duplex which my boyfriend owns. The upstairs unit is currently empty. After doing the obvious like checking the basement, cupboards and all other open area from which the smell might be coming, what is the next step? I would assume, if we don't find the rotting corpse in the obvious open areas, that we need to consider that it has died in the walls or vents of our home... how do we find it or who do we call to help? I'm hoping there is some good advice out there - I'm desperate and depressed. I already have an unusually powerful sense of smell and can smell things most people don't notice... so this is KILLING me! Thanks for the help!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

1
Vote

Hi Notsoshie,


I would recommend checking Angie's List for an Animal Removal or Pest Control company in your area. You might also consider a home inspector, who could check crawlspaces, attics, etc. I've spoken with several home inspectors and they often locate dead critters in unusual places :)


I hope that helps. Good luck!


Paul from Angie's List

Answered 3 years ago by Paul from Angie's List

-2
Votes

last summer i believed an odor coming out of my kitchen was coming down from the ceiling. I believed it was a dead something and I was NOT going to go looking for it. I called a Pest Removal Company. The man poked, proded, crawled around my attic in places I feared wasps would get him.

He came up with nothing. Yet the smell persisted in my kitchen. So he sniffed around discovering the odor was coming from around the old frig/freeze that had been in the kitchen since I was a teen.

Turns out all the dust and dog hair over 20 some years was getting to close to the compressor under the frig/freezer and burning it. The dust and fur got close to the compressor because something had made a nest under under my frig but when the man moved the frig/freezer it must have run behind my kitchen sink or something, either way it was gone. WHAT A STINK when the man pulled out all that old dust, fecal, dog hair, paper. No seads which meant my visitor was not a rodent, but cat size.....oppossum, raccoon, feral cat, something noctural. Why?>>>

I have a doggy door in the kitchen opening to a big private sun deck shaded by a huge pine tree. Anything could have come though that doggy door. The winter before something did and my ever so courageless dogs just watched 'the thing' travel up and down my hallway at night setting off interior motion detection lights.

Check the dust under your frig that it is not to close to the compressor running your frig. Then call Pest Control or Animal Control in your area or your local health dept. It is just not healthy living around that.

Oh call you local utility company sometimes natural gas coming out of the ground has a foul odor. Have your ground checked for leaks. If nothing bring the inspector in let them get a sniff, they might know what dept for you to call. Then it will not cost you anything.

The Pest Removel Man who only removed dust and dog hair from around my frig/freezer had me write a check for $250.


0
Votes

Call your near by pest control agency they have experience to handle this kind of situation.

Answered 3 years ago by anditucker

-1
Votes

funny thing is American Home Restorations isnt listed on Angies list .. Thats weird who do you gotta screw to get in there you actually have Brian Krimmel one of my laborer turned handyman after i fired him for drug use and stealing equipment from other contractors and customers and incompetence 10 years ago Purofirst fired him before I did . I hope youre not suggesting these innocent people bring him into their homes

Answered 3 years ago by ahrextreme

1
Vote

though almost anyone can remove a dead animal trained professionals are required for the antimicrobial treatment needed immediately following microbes such as bacterium and molds will almost always be left behind and can spend years festering and growing in your home the only indication being possible sinus and respiratory problems even death to humans after long term exposure Bleach and lysol are commonly used for smooth surfaces but only trained professionals should be used when it comes to your health. industry standards are remediation with antimicrobial agents such as microban (tm) followed by encapsulation of porous surfaces with alkalyd based primer .

Answered 3 years ago by ahrextreme

0
Votes

As a 20 year property claims adjuster and owner of one of the largest restoration companies in the country my advice would be call your insurance claims dept your insurance company will provide you with reputable Restoration contractors they are trained in remediation of these problems . Anyone can cut a whole in your wall and pull out a dead animal but deadly microbes bacteria and fungus are often left behind . Restoration companies are trained and experienced with this issue and the best choice .there are many national franchises capable of dealing with this problem like Purofirst, Firedex . Servicemaster, and of course my favorite American Home Restorations lol(my company)

Answered 3 years ago by ahrextreme

0
Votes

Good evening finding a dead animal can be tricky but you always need a staring point Find where they are most likely to get in your home then trace it from there most of the time they have crawled into some dark corner or tight spot to die. Also, if the smell has lasted more than a few days or more than a week it is most likely a large animal but you can tell by how big the opening they are using to enter into the attic, walls or basement if it is rodents do not put out poison because they will just eat it and keep climbing in and stinking up the house.

Source: http://www.floridawildlifetrappers.com

Answered 2 years ago by FLwildlifetrapper




Related Questions