Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/4/2014

Tearing out old plaster and drywall half story

I have planned on take out the old plaster and replacing it with drywall in my half story of a Cape Cod home. The sq footage is around 300-325 sq feet. Approx. how much would this cost to do adding a few electrical sockets with the drywall?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Oh - if just a plaster skimcoat, without wire, over drywall sheets, reduce the demolition part of the cost to $0.40-1.50/SF probably - commonly around $0.60-0.80/SF in my experience - the higher range usually is due to having to haul up or down stairs, super-protecting fancy hardwood flooring or carpets, or in areas with very pricey disposal fees. Of course, if you tear it out yourself (including cleaning down all remnants on the studs and all nails out of the wood) and carry out to a rented dumpster you could save some bucks there.


Do make sure your contractors explains up front (at bid time) how he intends to protect your flooring if that is not going to be replaced later - because drywall pices can scratch flooring, and the dust is very hard to get out of joints in flooring or carpets.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Depending on type of plaster construction tearout might cost $2-5/SF (most for solid build plaster with heavy wire mesh, least for simple lath and plaster), and about $3-5/SF for new drywall with painting. Adding outlets could run from $250 plus or minus $100 range if existing circuits can handle it (so just more outlets on existing nearby circuits) to $300-500 range if a whole new circuit needs to be pulled from the breaker panel.


Be sure the new outlets are installed BEFORE the plasterer puts up the new drywall and preferably before the plaster is removed for each of access and to minimize possibility of damage - ensure the contract requires this coordination with the electrician, or use a remodel general contractor to ensure the sequence of work does not get screwed up.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Sorry, I forgot to add that the plaster is attached to what looks like 2 foot by 6 or 8 foot sections of drywall. Not lath.

Answered 4 years ago by jcharus1