Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/2/2015

Terminix gave me an estimate for termite and pest control of $868.50 per year. No treatment, just warranty?

Terminix said they offer a pest control and termite warranty without treating for possible termites unless they are spotted. The cost would be $868.5. Is this a good deal?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

You don't say if you are in an incrediblely high insect risk area with lots of termites or such, but that sounds mighty high to me - more along the line of a full treatment for subtearranean termites every year than just an inspection and warranty.


Here is a prior similar question awith answer which might help you -


http://answers.angieslist.com/Is-norm...


You can find other ballpark cost numbers in other questions in the Home > Pest Control link right under your question - but sounds to me like they are way out of line - get some competing bids from other pest control companies to see. If you find they are way high, double check to make sure he did not just have a brain freeze and write down an annual treatment program cost rather than annual inspection and warranty - or that the $868.50 was maybe for a 10 year contract or such.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

That is not high...Sentricon typically sells for 400-700 in Atlanta. I sell Pest control at 350 on the low end. The annual termite renewal fee would be cheaper after the initial install year as it doesn't need to be installed and you would then be paying for an inspection and guarantee. We do both liquid and Sentricon treatments and offer damage/retreat guarantee on both....our data says Sentricon works best. Rememver, this is with no active termite at initial inspect....liquid treatment in an active area will cost even more on top of the preventative.

Source: I am termite home evaluator/ pest control

Answered 2 years ago by getjad

0
Votes

The original question was for Pest Control AND Termite.

That is current pricing.

Answered 2 years ago by getjad

0
Votes

getjad - a question if you would. If a no-treatment (hopefully both monitoring and damage warranty at that cost) program costs in the high hundreds (presumably you mean the unbaited wood stake type detection system), then what do the baited stake system, and a full foundation perimeter soil injection with borate or termidor, typically cost in your area ?


I am more used to hearing numbers in the few hundreds for the annual "warranty" cost, and in the mid hundreds for baited stakes and high hundreds for injection - and that in quite a bit higher labor cost area than you are in (Georgia as I read your comment). Course, being in an area without major infestations perhaps charges are lower in our area because the market will not support high charges - most people do not take any preventative measures because the risk of termite/carpenter ant/wood borer infestations (the latter two are actually bigger in our area than termites) are relatively rare and most people are not aware of the risk.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD