Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 8205
2 Member Services 6235
3 ContractorDon 1080
4 BayAreaAC 300
5 the new window man 265
6 Roofman1 200
7 Jefferson 170
8 sooty 150
9 SalisburySam 140
10 Guest_9020487 110

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/1/2012

Upstairs bathroom pipes under toilet/shower leak and water drips to kitchen ceiling below. Will plumber take out floor or kitchen ceiling?

One time when my upstairs bathroom toilet flapper broke, water dripped from tank to toilet bowl for a few days, I noticed downstairs kitchen ceiling had a wet spot. It disappeared after I replaced the toilet flapper. Upstairs bathroom shower is next to the toilet. I had not been using it for a few years. Now I started using that shower again, and noticed two water spots (close to each other) on downstairs kitchen ceiling again. Do I call a plumber? Will he have to open up upstairs bathroom floor and remove bath tub, or will he open up downstairs ceiling below bathroom? Do I need a drywall person also?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Its going to be very difficult to pick one to be removed (floor or ceiling) without knowing more about the architecture of your home, plumbing, type of flooring, subfloor structure, etc.

Regardless of how they diagnose and fix the problem you'll most likely want to open up and air out the space between the bathroom floor and kitchen ceiling to resolve current (or eliminate potential future) mold concerns. Letting any potential mold issues go unchecked can risk the health of your family and your ability to sell the home in the future.

A plumber can diagnose and fix the leak and a drywall contractor / handyman can replace any flooring or ceiling that needs to be removed.



Source: http://www.hmdhome.com/about.php

Answered 2 years ago by HMDhome

1
Vote

Mold can begin to produce spores in a dark moist environment within 24 hours so opening up the area between the floor and ceiling is imperitive. I'm sure you have this fixed by now but make sure no mold is evident before it is sealed back up. A handyman opening the ceiling below the problem could save money over a plumber's hourly rate. Once the handyman has found the leak source the plumber could be called in to fix the leak, reducing the amount of time he is on the job site. After everything has been left to dry for about a week and no evidence of mold has appeared the handyman can then close the ceiling back up. Everything must be thoroughly dry before closing the space up.

Hopefully you've gotten this remedied by now but if not get that ceiling open and keep that mold from taking off.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

You're talking about a couple of different things. Your toilet leak is probably traveling through the floor and dripping onto the top of the kitchen drywall. Same with any leaks coming from the shower, whether from over spilled water, or from water leaking around the drain.

You also mention leaking pipes. If they're leaking it's either inside the ceiling or one of the upstairs walls. Unfortunately, you won't know which until you start to remove drywall and look for a leaky pipe. I'd start with the kitchen ceiling because of the mold possibility mentioned above. If you find a wet pipe, but also find that the water is running down a vertical pipe, then you'll have to open up the 2nd floor wall too.

Answered 2 years ago by JGHamm




Related Questions