Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/16/2012

We're hoping to cat-proof our back yard; we recently moved into our new house and have to have a white vinyl no higher than 6".Any ideas??

Our HOA (which, actually, consists of a lady who represents the builder - our development is still in the making!) specifies that only white vinyl fences no higher than 6" are allowed, and I have my doubts as to whether this will be enough to keep our cats confined to our back yard....I have a feeling there will be a bit of fighting with that lady from the builder's as what matters to her is that it be "aesthetically pleasing", whereas I simply want to ascertain my cats' safety (I also really don't understand what it is to her as she doesn't even LIVE in this development!!). Our next-door neighbours have two big German shepherds and they've already hinted at the fact that their dogs would probably make minced meat out of our cats if they get into their yard!!
Does anyone have experience with this - suggestions what we could do or how we could fight the so-called HOA to obtain the right to do with our fence what we feel necessary?? Thanks!!!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

1
Vote

I am a cat sitter and a couple of my clients use this fencing product to contain their cats in the back yard. It works like a charm!

Source: http://www.purrfectfence.com/

Answered 5 years ago by Sit4Pet

0
Votes

3 or 4 rail fence? Picket fence? Something in between? Most HOA's that require specific of fence do not object to pretty much any sort of unobtrusive wire fencing product INSIDE the fence that faces out (what the neighbors see). Do you mean that your cats need a covered area? If so the first answer looks feasible.

Answered 5 years ago by Labour of Love

-2
Votes

Thanks for your answers; unfortunately, we're very limited as to what type of fence we can have - it has to be white vinyl, and we're currently discussing with them what we can or cannot put on the inside of it (which I find ludicrous as clearly that should be up to us to decide - it's our bloomin' property!!).
We actually don't even have a proper HOA as yet - for now, this is still a lady who is employed by the builder, which bugs me even more as she doesn't even live here but gets to be the decider as to what we're allowed to do!! She talks about "aesthetically pleasing", but for me, my cats matter a lot more!!
I'd like to know if anyone has any experience fighting a HOA's decision? Will ask this in a new question...I'd be grateful for any input!!

Answered 5 years ago by Angiesuser

0
Votes

Until recently I've always had cats. I've had a cat we adopted that was more than 5 years old at the time. We trained her to a cat halter and leash with virtually no problem.
With cats just as with tiny dogs a collar should NEVER be used with a leash. The tiny dogs could pull too hard and crush their trachea while cats could hang themselves unless there is absolutely nothing for them to climb.
Had one cat, a male, who absolutely loved walking our neighborhood on his leash with me. With the exception of this guy my cats were on leash in back yard everytime they went outside. I never left them alone though since we had a woods with racoons and such so for their safety I stayed outside when they were out.

Hubby and I never called it a leash, was always called their safety line. Boy oh boy when they'd hear their harness and leash move off the hook they came running and sat waiting to be "hooked" up.

IMHO there is no fence high enough to keep a cat on his or her side of it without a leash.

Answered 5 years ago by Jackie

0
Votes

If you do not have a set of CC&R's that you signed onto. Where is the ability to enforce? You have one persons opinion about what you can/can not do. If you signed a set of Convenents, Conditions and Restrictions, did you read them? If there is a set of CC&R's that you signed, you may have to live with them till you get them changed. Lots of legal help and opinions on the net.

Answered 5 years ago by Cline1

1
Vote

You've got to have a covered area. The fence somebody mentioned looks good but nothing will keep a cat in unless you have every inch covered. Put your cat-proof fence inside the approved fence. Make a run in an area of the yard that's shaded or make shade with some sort of roof. It doesn't matter that the lady who represents the builder doesn't live in the development, she is still the spokesperson for the HOA. Read it carefully. Take it to a lawyer (you'll save years of aggrivation) to see exactly what the HOA means and how you can use it to get your cats a cat-proof area. HOAs are legal entities which can enforce restrictions so don't expect to put up anything that doesn't comply. That's the whole point of moving into a development with one. Consider it like zoning laws--which do cover how high a fence can be and how much of your yard you can put outbuildings on.

Source: http://phoenix.about.com/cs/real/a/HO...

Answered 5 years ago by keikosmom

0
Votes

Are you willing to go to trial court then pay for the appeals court and then still be stuck? You are the one that signed on to the HOA or bought with it in place. This is first semester law school. Read it!!!!!!!!!!! again and again. What is concidered "unreasonable to the point of violating your consitutional rights" is compared to what you already signed off on as reasonable.



Sell your house quickly, or get some FRANK ($) legal advise.



As far as "aesthetically pleasing" you'll probably need an architecht and a VERY local historian/politico to not only agree with you but prove the HOA definition to be disjointed or diconnected to the area, town's history, or OBJECTIVE of the HOA.



Anyway, in my decades of experience it is impossible to "cat proof" a yard as it is impossible to "squirrel proof" a yard.



Follow mother nature, and you neighbor, get an outside dog that likes to chase things.

Answered 5 years ago by help1968

0
Votes

Try searching for "kitty kips" online. Essentially 4" PVC pipe cut lengthwise just once, not all the way thru. Then slide it over the top of your PVC fence. The cats can't get a grip on the top of the fence and will fall back in. It must be the thin wall sewer type PVC because its more flexible. got mine at Lowes.

Source: http://www.kittyklips.com/

Answered 4 years ago by Alittleredhen

0
Votes

Electric fence designed for pets.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_97384621