Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2610
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/27/2011

We live in So Ca. close to the beach and we CAN NOT get rid of fleas. We just moved here about 1yr. ago and our poor animals are suffering

My husband has tried everything and nothing seems to work. I have M.S. that's why we moved here. Where we lived before we didn't have fleas or termites, here we can't get rid of either, and we've even tried the professionals and we have spent a fortune at the vets and this was suppose to be our retirement.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes


HI ItalianMama,

Ther are effective products aimed at controlling adult fleas on pets which have made cat flea management without pesticide sprays, shampoos, and dusts feasible in most situations. Management of fleas on pets must occur in conjunction with regular, thorough cleaning of pet resting areas indoors and out. Once fleas infest a home, control will require a vigilant program that includes vacuuming, eliminating fleas on pets, and cleaning up and possibly treating shaded outdoor locations where pets rest.

There are several types of products are available to control fleas on dogs and cats. The newer products are either applied topically to the body of the pet or provided orally. Products containing fipronil, permethrin, or amitraz also are designed to control ticks. Products containing the insect growth regulators (IGRs) methoprene and pyriproxyfen are designed to provide long-term control of flea eggs and immatures in the environment. If your having your house sprayed, an IGR should definitely be used.
If you administer oral or topical products early in the year before flea populations begin to build, the products can prevent fleas from establishing themselves in your home. Contact your veterinarian for advice in selecting the best flea-control product for your situation. Supplement the use of these products with good housekeeping in areas where the pet rests.
If your home is heavily infested with fleas, take these steps to get the situation under control.Inside the Home:
Locate heavily infested areas, and concentrate efforts on these areas.Wash throw rugs and the pet’s bedding.Vacuum upholstered furniture. Remove and vacuum beneath cushions and in cracks and crevices.Vacuum carpets, especially beneath furniture and in areas that pest frequent. Use a hand sprayer to treat all carpets with an insecticide that contains an insect growth regulator.Allow carpets to dry, then vacuum a second time to remove additional fleas the spray caused to emerge.Continue to vacuum for 10 days to 2 weeks to kill adult fleas that continue to emerge from pupal cocoons.
On the PetUse a spot-on or a systemic oral treatment, which you can purchase from veterinarians or online.
Outside the HomeIf you treat your pets with spot-on or oral treatments, you‘ll rarely need to spray outdoors.
Indoors. Controlling cat fleas in buildings requires a variety of approaches. Before starting a control program, look through each room to determine areas where larval development occurs. Flea populations are highest in places where dogs or cats regularly sleep. You usually won’t find flea larvae in areas of heavy pedestrian traffic or locations that receive exposure to sunlight; they are likely to be present in areas where adult fleas have left dried blood and feces.
Thoroughly and regularly clean areas where you find adult fleas, flea larvae, and flea eggs. Vacuum floors, rugs, carpets, upholstered furniture, and crevices around baseboards and cabinets daily or every other day to remove flea eggs, larvae, and adults. Vacuuming is very effective in killing larvae in the carpet, picking up adults, and stimulating preemerged adults to leave their cocoons. Recent studies suggest that destroying the vacuum bags isn’t necessary. Launder pet bedding in hot, soapy water at least once a week. Thoroughly clean items you bring into the building, such as used carpets or upholstered furniture, to prevent these from being a source of flea infestation.
Several insecticides are registered for controlling fleas indoors. The most effective products also contain the IGR methoprene or pyriproxyfen. Use a hand sprayer or aerosol to apply insecticides directly to infested areas of carpets and furniture. Total release aerosols, or room foggers, don’t provide the coverage and long-term effectiveness of direct sprays unless they contain methoprene or pyriproxyfen. Treatments with insecticides other than IGRs often fail to control flea larvae, because the treatment material fails to contact them at the base of carpet fibers where they develop.
Spray carpets, pet sleeping areas, carpeted areas beneath furniture, baseboards, windowsills, and other areas harboring adults or larvae. Fleas will continue to emerge for about 2 weeks after treatment, because the spray doesn’t kill pupae. Continue to vacuum, and don’t treat again for at least several weeks.
In California, outdoor flea populations are most prevalent in coastal localities and other places with moderate daytime temperatures and fairly high humidity levels. In Central Valley locations, populations can become very numerous in shaded and protected areas such as sheltered animal enclosures, crawl spaces under buildings where feral animals might sleep, and vegetated areas adjacent to buildings. Infested outdoor locations left untreated can lead to fleas reinfesting your pets. However, treating the pet with any of the preferred pet treatment products listed above normally will prevent reinfestation.
Outdoor sprays aren’t necessary unless you detect significant numbers of adult fleas. One way to do this is to walk around pet resting areas wearing white socks pulled up to the knee. If fleas are present, they will jump onto socks and be readily visible.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact me at info@critterbustersonline.com and ASK that your response be forwarded to Dave S.

Source: http://critterbustersonline.com

Answered 6 years ago by CritterBusters

0
Votes

Go to Vets or pet store and get advantage plus there several brands out there to kill fles or go on internet and buy it 1-800-petmeds it is cheaper.It is a liquid that goes on back of neck of animal what fleas that are on it will die in few hours.

Answered 6 years ago by conric

1
Vote

Hi
This year has been especially bad for fleas... or good for fleas and bad for everyone and everything else. I had the same problem and paid hundreds to an exterminator plus gave all my dogs Confortis flea meds. The Confortis will kill all fleas on the dog(s) and works great but to get rid of them in the kennel or home, I finally went on line and found Cedarcide. It's a product that is put in a fogger, is not a chemical, and it killed every flea in my house and kennel. It's safe , smells good, and the fleas die!! I had to do it every two weeks , total of three times, and my dogs are finally free of fleas. Look for cedarcide online and ask your vet about Confortis.
Hope this helps.

Answered 6 years ago by angelwynd7

0
Votes

That 1st response was very good but your pet was left out of the equation. Since we don't know what kind of animals you have it is wrong to prescribe anything other than Anvantage if you hav Persion cats. Their immune system is delicate and you do not want to find this out the hard way with the death of a pet. Fleas can cause anemia and fast. I suggest you get a bottle of Red Cell ( used for horses so you won't need a gallon) Another thing that happens when your pet has fleas is eating the fleas accidently. This causes Tapeworms. If you have a Persian or perhaps any exotic cat you must be VERY careful to give the correct wormer. I made a terrible mistake in buying something for Tapeworms at Pet Smart. I used it on a Maine Coon and the most beautiful large male Persian. The Persian died before I could get to a vet. I was beside myself with guilt and the sadness that comes with losing someone I loved so much. So this never happens to anyone I responded to this. Ask your vet one you trust and knows your pets needs first but NEVER use anything but Praziquantel on your Persian. Ask your vet how much based on weight if doing it yourself. Do NOT let another vet used anything other than Praziquantel.

Answered 5 years ago by Miranda

0
Votes

Ouch. That first answer sounds like one long, drawn out battle. Not the kind of mood a person with MS wants to be in, I imagine. I hope the climate is helping you, despite the critters.


You haven't mentioned whether you have dogs or cats. Whichever, your nearest Costco sells its house brand of flea control for dogs or cats, and it's less than 1/3 the price of the most touted national brand, for the same basic ingredient. (For me, with two cats, $20 vs. $70.) I've had cats for many years. One thing I know is that when an animal (like a litter of kittens, given away) leaves the house, the fleas multiply FAST. Assuming your animals are in and out of the house, I suggest the once/month treatment with "etofenprox," the stuff you can buy at Costco. It's very easy to apply and, no, you won't get goop all over your hands. The fleas are attracted to the treated cat; they try to bite the cat; the fleas die. Usually works quickly. Pets much happier.


I haven't used individual spray bombs since I lived in a house with wood floors. When I did use it, I would let the cats outside, set three or four bombs on my way out the front door. . . and leave for about four hours. That fixed the flea problem for at least 6 months.


As for termites. You really need a certified termite inspector to tell you what KIND of termites you have. This is no time for guessing on your own. Little buggers hide everywhere. Have the house treated. Trust me, it's worth it. If the situation is really bad, or if you have more than one type of termite, time to call in a state inspector to check that the commercial inspector was correct.

Answered 5 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

I'm sorry your husband has MS. My brother has it too and he moved back to Hawaii for the weather, plus we grew up there. Please DO NOT USE the COSTCO brand of flea meds. Their price seems like such a great deal, however, the product causes the poor animals, both dogs and cats alike to get a nasty red and itchy rash all over their bodies and their fur comes out. The product contains twice as much liquid and leaves the pets fur very greasy and sticky-like if left alone on a long haired animal.

My dog never gets fleas, but during the summer months only, she must have some kind of allergy that causes her to itch. So, I use Advantage II, and the itching stops. She is Shepherd/Chow/Newfoundland mix, looks like a black wolf and has the Newfie fur which is really really thick. Since she has an undercoat it's hard to apply any liquid flea meds, but the Advantage is the only thing that works to get rid of her itching.

I'm feeling really bad for her right now because ever since I applied the Costco brand flea meds she has been miserable with the itching. I've been taking a warm wet wash cloth and wiping down her skin to relieve the itch and it seems to be working. I hope this helps, I mostly wanted to warn you AGAINST using the Costco brand of flea meds that was recommended earlier. Good luck and God bless you and your husband.

Answered 5 years ago by Morningflowers

0
Votes

Asa 35 year veteran of the pest control business I recomend you use a professional with a money back warranty that is highly rated on Angie's list. When you pay your bill use a charge card such as AMEX so if there is a dispute the credit card company handles it.

Even professionals come up against hard problems to solve, if it is not working do not give up. Instead get the management at the pest control copany involved.


Doug Longfellow

NaturZone Pest Control

Source: http://www.naturzone.com

Answered 5 years ago by NaturZone