Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/10/2012

We are planning a kitchen remodel. The contractor wants to install the floor first, (vinyl interlocking planks).

I would like to know the pro's and cons of intalling the flooring over the new cabinets. I have been told that the only time you install cabinets over flooring is if you are intalling ceramic tile as flooiring. Thank you for your help.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

-1
Votes

Personally I would install the floor first. The simple reason is I would want the flooring continuous throughout any room that I worked on. If you ever decide to change to layout there will be flooring under everything. It also helps protect your subfloor if you don't have concrete. Any decent contractor will lay your floors first and keep them protected with builder board. Do your floors first, he is on the right track.

Source: http://www.aadnc.com

Answered 7 years ago by KP

2
Votes

There are ,of course, 2 schools of thought on this topic. (1) Lay the floor first in case you want to change the layout later or (2) do it last. Chances are if you are remodeling now you won't want to change the layout before the floor needs new covering. Then you've got to cut the flooring around the perimeter of cabinets to take it out. Many floating floors do not provide a firm base for cabinets to sit on. Therefore,as weight is applied in the form of cabinets, tops, and appliances on the tops you can either get settling or, if they are attached well to the walls, a slope in your cabinet as the front settles and the back stays in place. If it's not a solid glued or nailed floor I wouldn't even consider putting the flooring in first.

My guess is that you have a contractor very experienced with tract home construction since that is about the only place you see flooring laid first. Watch what other cornershe may try to cut.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

-1
Votes

In some ways your right Todd. But with my experience with track homes in New Mexico the flooring goes in last, this is done so the contractor and save money on materials. If any flooring is set right and is a quality product it will out live the current trend. I personally wouldn't install vinyl flooring, or any solid wood flooring in my kitchen. For the simple fact that a kitchen is considered a wet area. There is no way to prevent water from getting under the material, and the impact resistance is not suitably for a kitchen. You sound very knowledgeable about building standards, so I'm pretty sure you would self level the floors before you start your finish work which would take care of your cabinets being level and sitting completely on the floor.

Source: http://www.aadnc.com

Answered 7 years ago by KP

0
Votes

A level subfloor does nothing to address compresion in a floor material, even if only a small fraction. Linoleum, vinyl, laminate (which should never be used in a kitchen), or any floating floor laid with a pad especially will compress. It goes without saying the subfloor should be leveled.

There are pros and cons to installing before or after. The questions to ask yourself are (1) will I live here long enough to grow tired of this floor and want to change it, (2) if this floor gets significantly damaged how hard will it be to replace it without possible damage to other fixtures in the room, (3) is there any compression in the flooring material under weight that could cause settling in the cabinets placed on them?

It really is a preference for the most part. Talk to your contractor about the pros and cons of installing the floor first. Then make your decision together.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services