Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/18/2012

We have a problem with wasp infestation in our chimney. Who would handle this, roofer or exterminator? We've been told roofer, but....

We have had the wasp problem for 2-3 years now, have to live with plastic sheeting taped over our fireplace, and every spring, summer, fall, we have lots of wasps coming into the house. When they finally die off, we have THOUSANDS of carcasses to clean out behind the plastic. We've been told that a roofing contractor has to get into the chimney, that an exterminator can't manage this. Need help! Don't want to share my house with the wasps!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Legally, it needs to be pest control - wildly boring technical explanation regarding Federal pesticide laws that I won't bother you with. Having said that, depending on where they are located in your chimnet, you could do it yourselt. Most wasp control products will shoot 12'-20'. So, if they are in a lower section of your chimney you wait until dark (they return to their nests before dark) and reach up above your damper and spray the nests. If you're not averse to being on your roof, do the same thing from the top. Otherwise, hire a professional.

Answered 6 years ago by Labour of Love

2
Votes

Call a pest control operator - Call a few in your area - ask them if they can 1) eliminate the wasps

2) are they able to remove the nest with a vacuum.


The cost should be higher - but explain what the problem is/was and don't expect to have it done just to eliminate the wasps.


Call a local pest management specialist that's been in the biz a long time.


Experience goes a long way in the pest mgt. business.


Mike

Answered 6 years ago by mike

1
Vote

Asa 35 year veteran of the pest control business you need to get professional pest control help NOW!

(Before someone alergic to them gets stung). A pest control company that understands how to deal with bee's and wasps should have no problem quickly solving the issue. For more information on wasp follow the below link to our website

Source: http://www.pestcontrolsolutionflorida...

Answered 6 years ago by NaturZone