Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/16/2013

We have been told that Mitsubitshi Mini Split heater/ac will work well in our 1200 sq ft glass enclosed patio. True

Will the mini splits heat/cool as quickly as a conventional gas furnace and refrigerated air unit? We are trying to avoid metal ductwork on the roof as there is an upstairs deck, and the ducts would be visible. I would like something cleaner than natural gas heat, but my husband does not want the expense of the electric units. The area is mostly glassed-in with laminated double pane glass. The walls under and between the glass are made of stucco. There are several large arches as wide as 16' above a 3.5-4' high wall. Neither the arch structures nor the wall is insulated. We are considering blowing foam insulation in these walls/arches.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

The only way to know what size is required is to have a Pro do a 'load Calculation". The industry standard for residential is a Manual J, from www.acca.org


Call the Pros on Angie's List and ask if they can do a Manual J load calculation. It can easily be done, to show the requirement with and without the insulation you mentioned. Always better to insulate to keep your operating costs down.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

+1 to BayAreaAC.


Gotta do a manual J to be sure.


The Mini splits will certainly cool as effectively but the output temperature will not be as high as a gas fired furnace.


We have used them in sunroom additions and they comfortable heated and cooled the largest units that we made for our clients.


You certainly have a bunch of heat loss potential there with what you have from a construction standpoint but every little bit of improvement will help.


Dense packing the walls and making sure the windows are properly functioning will help keep the conditioned air in the home.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

you would need a 12000btu unit this would work well

Source: www. koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 4 years ago by koolray