Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/6/2015

What is Angie's list gold?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

-2
Votes

Hi Jann,

This is Patrick A with Member Care. I'm happy to help!

We have added Gold Badges to service providers' profiles that have shown that they are the best of the best. Our Gold SPs earned our 2014 Super Service Award and made a commitment to Angie’s List to provide excellent service to our members!

I hope this clears things up! If there's anything else that we can help you with, just let us know. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

2
Votes

The rep for Angies list is not being completly truthfull. A company can still be a "Super Service Award Winner" and not be forced to pay Angies List for advertising. However, if a company wants to be listed as "Angies List Gold" the business is forced to pay Angies List for advertising. Seems pretty wrong to me to be forced to pay to receive an award. If a company is earning great reviews- that should be enough.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9400529

-1
Votes

The reps answer is purposely misleading and fails to disclose that his company receives fees for this designation.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_957812512