Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2885
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/8/2015

What is the best FSBO service out there?

FSBO means for sale by owner.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I can't speak to the best, however, I can tell you that FSBO.com is a very big site, and popular.

Source: http://www.SmedleyRealty.com

Answered 2 years ago by SmedleyRealty

1
Vote

If you just search for this you'll find multiple sites online that review all the FSBO services out there. For example: http://www.flatfeereviews.com/ or http://helloforsalebyownernyc.weebly.... or http://www.inman.com/2016/07/25/the-u... are good ones I found from a quick web search.

I've personally had a great experience with Hauseit.com in NYC. Not sure what other cities they cover but it worked out well for us because we had an extremely difficult time finding a FSBO service that would actually list us on the NYC MLS. Turns out NYC doesn't have a MLS, the equivalent is a private shared listings database operated by REBNY called the RLS. Anyway, was satisfied with these guys for getting us in the RLS. Great service and very unique system whereby they actually mix your listings in with full commission listings of pretty well known brokerages in the city. Same exposure as the brokers' normal commission clients.

Given the amount of business they do, it speaks volumes that their reviews seem to be universally positive. That was a real selling point because most of other services we researched first basically seemed like scams. If you mess up these days you'll get a bad review, that's just how it is.

Where are you looking to sell by the way?

Source: http://helloforsalebyownernyc.weebly....

Answered 4 months ago by JR1

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Brendon in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.


Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Let us know if you have any other questions, or visit the 24/7 Angie's List support site for additional help. Don't forget, if you have any home maintenance or improvement projects coming up, you can save time and money by shopping at AngiesList!

Thanks again. Have a great day!

Brendon
Angie’s List

Answered 4 months ago by Member Services