Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/11/2013

What can I do for a dog that is itching all the time? May be an allergy... (no fleas)

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
5
Votes

Hi

The first answer is pretty thorough but I would like to add a few points.

First.. the type of food you are feeding your dog may be the key. If you are using a food that is grain, rice or corn based in the first three ingredients, please change to a food that is meat or chicken based. Many dogs are allergic to grain, rice, wheat and corn and these things are used as primary ingredients in many well known, name brand dog foods. Secondly, all treats that have these ingredients should be cut out. It takes weeks to months before a food change can show results so you must be patient. Jumping from one food to another will be counter-productive.

Some dogs are so allergic to flea or other insect bites that one or two bites can cause a severe reaction. Once the itching/scratching cycle begins, it is hard to stop it. Benadryl is good but I suggest liquid form. You can get it inexpensively at one of the dollar stores. The pills take time to break down in the digestive system so you get better and faster results with the liquid.One tsp= 5cc and most dogs of average size can tolerate that much and more if the dog is a larger breed.

Allergy testing is very expensive and most dogs will test positive to some things. That does not mean that the itching is coming from those things as many things in the environment can trigger positive test results. Breaking the cycle of itching is primary and that can be done with prednisone ( short term and last resort after benadryl and bathing), allergy shots( same deal, last resort after easier methods). This spring and summer have been particularly hard, weather-wise.

Good luck!

,

Source: experience

Answered 4 years ago by angelwynd7

1
Vote

Could be mites like scabies (leaves distressed looking mottled patches on the skin that lose hair), ringworm (dime sized raised welts), sand fleas (red raised spots), poison ivy or poison oak (general splotchy reddened areas), heat rash (like a spotty or splotchy reddish skin rash on a person), or a food, environmental, or seasonal allergy.

See your vet - if they think it is allergy they will refer you to an allergy specialist for skin testing and, if allergies, starting a dose of allergy shots (you can give them yourself - just under the scruff of the neck skin) with a specific antigen for what it tests allergic to.

Now the bad news - specialist visit, test and first 3-6 month dose of vaccine is about $500, and vaccine refills with syringes are about $125-200 every 6-7 months.

In the short term if you cannot get a vet visit for some days, get a hypoallergenic pet shampoo at your local pet store - normally contains oatmeal among other things, and shampoo per instructions on bottle - do NOT cut the sit time while the shampoo soaks in short. The one we found works best on our 14 year old Kelpie mix (for last 10 years or so) is Relief Shampoo, usually available only through Vet over-the-counter sales.

You should probably also cut off all treats except maybe plain rice crispies - go to just straight dog food (which might also be the cause) until the vet can check it out. Many bird meat, beef based, milk containing and fish based treats cause allergies, and for some dogs so do beef and/or lamb ones.

If the dog is going crazy, you can use no-tears baby shampoo for an immediate wash to get the worst of the allergens off, and some relief may start right off.

You can also, when you call for the normal vet appointment, explain the problem and if they cannot get you right in and it is not taking other medications, ask what the proper dose of benadryl pill is for your weight dog - it will be a small dose, less than human unless you have a very big dog. That should also give some relief. Ask them also about using benedryl creme for the spots being itched the most. Do NOT use that over large areas or on areas rubbed raw or bleeding or near ears or eyes or mouth, or in combination with pill form, and put on a T-shirt or something to keep the dog from licking it off - can poison it.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Most likely it is a food allergy and seasonal. A quality dog food such as Origen, Merrick, or Fromm could help. The dog could need a seasonal allergy pill too. Grains are not the only culprit in a food allergy. The dog could be allergic to a certain protein, so if you feed him chicken based dog food switch to beef or fish etc..

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9311297

0
Votes

It could be the cleaning chemicals you use in your home and any detergent used for dog beds. Going green has helped my dogs to be allergy free without issues.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9423213