Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5500
2 Member Services 4965
3 BayAreaAC 425
4 ExteriorUpgrader 225
5 Guest_9020487 100
6 the new window man 80
7 Roofman1 75
8 Guest_9447448 60
9 mikehs 60
10 Guest_9843274 55

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/23/2012

JM
What should I pay for a new furnace and air conditioner installed in a 1100 square foot two story townhome in NJ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
7
Votes

No one can tell you what another contractor will charge.There is no one set price for heating and air-conditioning equipmentinstallation. One of the major factors that affect your price is its size. Noone can tell you what size equipment you’ll need without doing a load analysison the home. That calculation essentially determines the insulation value ofthe home, i.e... What is the heat gain of the home, what are some otherprevailing factors like room equipment, solar gain, or natural shading? You can compare prices betweencontractors to gauge what your cost would be between contractors, but this is alittle tricky to do. Let me explain a little more. Let's say you get aninstallation quote of $5050.00 from contractor “A” who employs threetechnicians and operates two trucks. He also runs his operation from home.Contractor “B” charges $6200.00 to do the same job but has 10 employees and 5trucks. He works out of a rental unit and offers his people a little bit betterof a benefit package to recruit highly motivated workers. Everything else beingequal (equipment size, SEER rating, furnace efficiency, brand name andadditional material—other things that affect the price), is either one of thesecontractors defrauding you? No, their overhead is different. All these thingsplay into a company’s labor rate. Just be aware of your expectations when itcomes to performing any kind work in your home. If you want to pay an extremelylow-inexpensive price below the average installation cost in your area then youare highly likely to get the quality of work that comes with that cost.Remember cheaper is not better!

Source: http://www.stanshvaconline.com/Home.p...

Answered 2 years ago by Stans HVAC

6
Votes

There are many questions to answer before anyone can give you a price for your new system. It's like calling a dealership and asking how much a new car is. They need more details, too.

Call a few HVAC contractors in your area and ask for bids to replace your system. Ask them what they recommend and why. Then compare apples to apples. A higher efficiency system will cost you more up front but will save you more on your energy bill. However, be warned that some of the super high efficiency systems don't typically pay off in savings due to their higher parts and service costs down the road.

Be leary of contractors who quote you prices over the phone or internet without looking at your home. They may be either inexperienced or will hit you with higher costs once on site due to things they didn't plan for and easily could have if they had just looked at the job in advance. Many of the big box stores do this with their installation services for all kinds of things.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services

6
Votes

what should you pay. You pay what you can afford. 1100sqft unit requires a min. of a two ton unit. prices range from 2100-2900 depending upon the seers of the system. 13 seer is the min. the law requires and for your situation with 1100 sqft. do not worry about the seers as long as it is to code. the bigger the house the more seers for economy. 1100 sqft is at the border line for a two ton system. It is more important to have your new system balance, there is where you get the economy on your electric bill and gas. Bryant, lenox, ruud and carrier are the brands you should stay with.All have the same basic factory warrantee and will last you longer than you expect as long as you maintain it with regular check ups twice a year once in the spring and then in the fall.

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air
clarksville,tn

Source: http://koolrayheatandair.com

Answered 2 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

2
Votes

Hopefully you got things sorted out for your new hvac system by now. Please be aware that you can save significant money by investing a small amount in air sealing all penetrations between your attic and heated space. Just use some fire-rated foam - about $7 a can and fire-rated caulk (blue) - also about $7. Stop the air from just going up and you'll save quite a bit. Make sure your attic hatch is also well sealed with foam/rubber around all edges and seals well.


You may also benefit from more insulation in the attic. Most developers sub this stuff out and the job that is done is often haphazard. A nice thick layer of insulation added on top will probably only cost you about $500 and pay itself back in 2-3 years, combined with the air sealing.

Answered 11 months ago by Jefferson




Related Questions