Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/3/2014

What is the average cost for pressure washing a vinyl sided house 2800 sq. ft. One level, not very dirty

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

-2
Votes

Here is a prior response to that question that should help you -


http://answers.angieslist.com/How-cos...


More in the Home > Pressure Washing and Home > Painting (exterior painting questions) links in Browse Projects, at lower left this page.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Your area will determine actual cost. In our area, pressure washing that size house is $487.

Look for professional washers that are members of the UAMCC or PWRA. Either organization will be able to help you finda reputable and competent washer.


Avoid the do it all handymen for this service.



Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by jmkreisle

0
Votes

Agree with jmkreisle. Area determines the cost more than scope of work. An area where washing is done more often or isnt affected by seasonal weather, the cost would be lower than in an area in north with shorter washing climate.

Our company would be pressure washing that size home closer to $300 as we are cleaning vinyl siding in Gastonia NC. We have a longer season to wash.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by skbloom

0
Votes

Definitely depends on the area of the country you are in. For pressure washing in Jacksonville, Florida the rates are slightly lower than where jmkriesle is. A home like this would be similar in pricing, but slightly less for ultra low pressure cleaning.


If you were to hire an inexperienced handyman posing as a pressure washing company, the cost could be a third of that. The problem is, the resulting damage from hiring a cheap "pressure washer" to destroy your home could cost you triple what hiring a competent pressure washing company would.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by adamultrasoft

0
Votes

The average cost for Pressure Washing Service of a house that size would be over 300$. The UAMCC and PWRA are great resources for finding professional cleaners as mentioned above.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9587845

0
Votes

When you say one level, is it one level on a slab, one level on a basement, does that 2800 sq ft include a garage thats connected. Is there a wrap around front deck with ceiling. There are several factors that go into pricing a house for pressure washing, I've priced and pressure washed 1000s of houses. Lets say you have a vinyl sided split level 1400 sq ft upstairs (the living area) and 1400 sq down stairs ( the laundry room and such and 2 car garage, this house is 2 stories all the way around with no covered front porch deck just a small stoop. If I were to price a house like this factoring its not that dirty with mold and mildew which helps a little (normally the North side of a house is dirtier, less sun) I would put it at 150.00 to 170.00 (as long as your not to far from me) and using a mild bleach solution, low pressure application then high pressure rinse (NEVER getting up close to the siding or windows as not to damage any thing or make pressure washing lines on oxidized vinyl siding and get it all done by myself in about 1 hour (depending on how I feel) and this is without using a ladder and without tearing up any yard art. Might do it for about 100 if your an elderly person on a fixed income, but if Mr or Mrs customer is kind of a jerk with a new sports car in the driveway might charge 200.00, like I said there are several factors that go into pricing a house for pressure washing, IE; the price of gas, chemicals, advertising, insurance, distance to customer, how big or dirty the house, weather (hate working in the rain or cold), how soon you want it done and so forth.


Dustin

Answered 1 year ago by cpttaz