Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2870
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/20/2014

What is an average cost to replace the chimney liner for a natural-gas system?

My home is a two-story cape cod with a basement. There is no fireplace.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

2
Votes

The cost will be determined by the type and length and the connection made to the gas furnace. Type of liner is based on the acidic moisture output and the appliance afue rating. Highly efficient appliances will need a stainless alloy liner like AL29-4c which can cost retail $65/ft plus components for connection (another $150) plus labor $70/hr and taxes for 6 inch round. ($58/ft for 5" rd)

Less efficient systems (below 83% afue rating) can utilize aluminum vent pipe that comes as a kit for about $325, plus labor $70/hr. Basic installations can take 3-4 hours.

B-vent connections are commonly used with gas venting infront of connection to the vent or liner.

Most masonry chimneys cannot take the excessive moisture produced from todays high efficient gas systems and are often vented with pvc, by-passing the masonry chimney and exiting outside the foundation. If that is not possible then inserting either a AL49-c stainless or aluminum liner down the terra-cotta flue of the chimney designated for the furnace in order to make a connection at the appliance in the basement or crawl space.

Every system has its own challenges and set backs so average costs can change with install complexity and length of vent.

For further info contact me at Davelamm@classicchimney.com or call 919-782-2879

Answered 3 years ago by David Lamm

0
Votes

Some natural gas furnaces/boilers can be direct vented instead of atmospheric (flue). If yours can be directly vented, then you only need a short L from the boiler/furnace to the outside wall - if the exhaust is far enough away from the nearest window that opens (code stuff).


Chimney liners are usually stainless and run anywhere from like $800-1600. A direct vent may only run you like maybe $300-600.


Check the manual for your boiler/furnace to see what venting options are allowed.


Good luck!


J.

Answered 3 years ago by Jefferson

1
Vote

Additional prior similar questions with responses and cost info in the Home > HVAC link in Browse Projects, at lower left - a couple of them can be found right below these answers.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

1000

Answered 2 years ago by JudyJudymay

0
Votes

"natural gas " - "propane" feel free to google info when in doubt ! NFPA has codes ! NFPA -DEFINTION ..... NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION.... most of you local townships & counties have adopted these codes which in terms are pretty much same as BOCA - Building Officials Code Administrators - NFPA-54 IS FOR GAS FIRED APPLIANCES UNLESS IT IS A HIGH EFFICIENCY 90%+ VENTING SHALL BE P.V.C ! SHALL NOT IF BELOW MUST BE EITHER - TYPE -B WHICH IS A DOUBLE WALL PIPE WITH A 1" AIR SPACE THE OUTER CORE BEING GALVANIZED STEEL AND A INNER CORE BEING ALUMINUM THAT WOULD BE FOR A PRE-FABRICATED SYSTEM - FOR MASONRY MEANING BRICK OR BLOCK CHIMNEY YOU WOULD USE ALUMINUM- Z-FLEX

( NOTE ) IF SOMEONE TELLS YOU STAINLESS ITS WRONG ......... THAT WOULD BE FOR OIL-WOOD SOLID FUELS - NFPA-211


APPROXIMATE COST COULD BE $350 -$3,000 ALL DEPENDING


FOR ALL MY CUSTOMERS I ALWAYS TAKE PICTURES AND EXPLAIN AS WELL PROVIDE BEFORE AND AFTER PICTURES

Source: KEYSTONE CHIMNEY SERVING BUCKS- MONROE- CARBON COUNTIES PA 215-946-7821

Answered 3 months ago by topdogg69