Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/28/2014

What is charge per hour for 2 plumbers replacing clogged drain behind wall going into concrete floor in KY

Kitchen drain clogged, need to replaced 4 ft behind sink, plus 8 ft old cast iron pipe down into concrete basement. Drywall needs to be opened, concrete floor drilled and repaired, about 4x4 area of concrete

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

You need more information to answer this correctly.

1. Is the Kitchen sink on an outside wall?

2. Does the Sink Drain go into the Wall or into the Base of the Cabinet?

3. Is this a single or Double Bowel Sink?

4. Is this a finished basement?

5. Where is the Drywall being cut out? Behind the Sink or in the Basement?

6. Do they have to tie into the Kitchen Sink Vent or are they running a new Vent?

7. Why is the Cast Iron being replaced because of a clog?

8. There should be a cleanout in the pipe before it goes into the cement and unless the pipe is cracked and leaking there should be no reason to change it.

9. What size are the Drains that need replacing?

10. There should be a cleanout and the clog should be able to to be cleared through the cleanout.

11. A cleanout can be installed in the Vertical line without going into the cement to clear the clog.

12 Clogs can also be cleared by pulling the Toilet and using that drain opening.


This a Job which should cost Between $180.00 and $200.00 an hour and take an hour if there is a cleanout.

If a cleanout needs to be installed the job will take another hour.


There is usually a reason the Pipe is clogged,IE Roots, Crushed Line, Etc. without this information there is no way to give you an exact price due to very vague information being provided.


If you have photos or more detail I can provide you a better answer.

SamLBInj

Answered 4 years ago by BigSamLBInj

0
Votes

Good response by BigSam - though I would widen the likely labor cost out to about $150-300/hour for two men depending on local labor rates (and up to $400 or so in a few very high-priced urban areas), and of course he was not including the hundred or two in materials.


Note, if it slipped past you, that his 1 hour was ONLY for cleaning the pipe using an existing cleanout, or 2 hours for installing a cleanout then cleaning - and those should only take one man, NOT for the replacement work you were talking about which would take more like 3-4 hours or possibly more depending on amount of concrete tearout needed, if reinforcing bar reinforced or not, and whether they get into replacing a wye under there or not.


I do agree with his comment on cleanouts - assuming the blockage is in the pipes and not just in the trap under the sink (the usuall place, and about 15-30 minutes job for one man), unless the piping is badly deteriorated usually all that would be needed is removing the trap (the downward curved U-shaped section under the sink), then snaking through the stubout pipe from there. And if the cast pipe is not leaking through the pipe (as opposed to maybe a bit of weepage at a joint, which can be fixed) you would not normally replace this kind of pipe without running a camera in it first (after routing it out) to see what the inside condition is, because unless very old or very corroded from LOTS of drain cleaner use, usually cast iron can be scraped clean with a full-diameter scraper head to near-new condition.


Note above (and Sam's) numbers do NOT include repair of drywall or repainting, which you would have to get drywall and painting contractors for, or a small remodel contractor. For limited drywall repair some painters will do that too.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks for yor answers Big Sam and LCD. BigSam here are answers to your questions:

1. Yes

2. Base of cabinet

3. double bowl

4. Yes

5. In the basement, have to move washer and work around laundry tub

6. Tie into existing vent

7. The cast iron pipe is deteriorating badly where it meets the floor connection. Plumber felt since we were replacing pipe anyway it would mke sense to do whole pipe since it's in bade shape near floor. It's about 6 FT of cast iron pip, plus what is needed to attach in ground.

8. Unfortunately there is no cleanout anywhere along this pipe and it really rusting at the floor area.

9. The cast iron drain is 6"

10. I was planning on having a cleanout installed.

11. Interesting suggestion and I will bring this up with the plumber on Monday.

12. Another interesting suggestion. The toilet is on the other side of the basement, but the laundry tub pipe is close to the pipe to be replaced so I wonder if that drain could be used to clear clog?? The plumber took off the laundry tub trap and it was clear. The laundry tub pipe drains into the cast iron pipe to be replaced. When the plumber got part of the kitchen drain open, just a small hole, kitchen debris backed up into the laundry tub in basement.


Plumber says clog is caused by years of build up in cast iron pipe. My house is 67 yrs old. We have never had a clog in the Kitchen. The kitchen was remodeled 15 yrs ago so pipes coming from kitchen sink are pvc connecting into cast iron in basement. We think this clog was because potato peelings were put into disposal which caused this back up.


Thanks for your help.


Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9339461