Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/26/2011

What's the best cleaner for laminate flooring?

The installer recommended a splash of PineSol in water, quickly mop with a barely damp mop and then go over the floors again with a dry mop pad. That would be great except I hate the smell of PineSol and, more importantly, I don't have all day to do the mop n dry routine. At our Home Depot, they recommend a spray for spots; which evaporates upon wiping. Again, I would need an entire day to spray and wipe each area. looked online and couldn't find anything either. Does anybody know of a cleaner that can be used over large areas and that evaporates immediately?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

OH MY! Seems odd that every retailer didn't try to sell you a commericial cleaner [:O]

Personally I CHOSE laminate flooring (10 years). easy to keep clean even with 2 very large dogs running in & out! Using a microfiber mop to remove dust & dog hair; quickly removing wet spills, and a biweekly vaciuum to remove all dust & dirt; THEN applying my homemade inexpensive mix of distilled vinegar/water solution & using a clean high quality microfiber mop.... works for me!

lol,sorry michelema, no offence intended , but if your home doesn't have a built in vac system why not buy a ROOMBA dry vac and hire someone to wash & dry floors via the old hands & knees methiod

Answered 7 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

I have lived over half a century and yet I have never heard of - or needed - a cleaner that "evaporates immediately." I also use a solution of vinegar and water, but I hardly have to use it at all because a few years ago we started taking our shoes off - and insisting everyone else does it too - as soon as we come in the door. It's amazing how clean the floors stay when you do that.

Answered 7 years ago by Commonsense

1
Vote

Thanks to the responders but I found an acquaintance who has used Wilsonart Laminate cleaner for years and swears by it. A splash in a gallon of water and it DOES evaporate immediately, leaving no streaks.

Answered 7 years ago by michelemabelle