Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 7190
2 Member Services 4055
3 BayAreaAC 435
4 ExteriorUpgrader 380
5 ContractorDon 365
6 LP1Guy 265
7 the new window man 165
8 Dpolican 130
9 SalisburySam 125
10 JP 100

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/5/2013

What is the cost with installation to shingle 1000 square feet of roof.

One old roof under the present roof. So, two old roofs to remove.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Every market is going to be different. In Omaha NE for a tearoff (2) and reinstall with all the bells and whistles like ice shield gutter apron etc 30 year shingle $350.

Jim Casper Gutter & Cover Contractor

see my blogs for advise on same

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 1 year ago by jccasper

2
Votes

Like Jim said every area is different in what is required. There are also site considerations such as accessibility, roof pitch, number of jacks and vents, any rotten decking to replace, valleys and ridges, etc. A basic gable 2 sided roof here is going to run $160-200 per square (1 square = 100 square feet) to tear off one layer and install materials including 20 year 3-tab shingles. The materials alone are close to $100 per square. On the low end a 10 square roof is probably going to be close to $1800-2000. Add tear off and dump of an extra layer which will cost $300-400 more probably. Possibly more depending on dump fees which vary from dump to dump.


Have your roof framing checked from inside of the attic. Most homes are not built to have the added weight of more than one layer of shingles on the roof. It is possible you may have cracked or otherwise damaged rafters if stick framed or top chords if truss framed. Check before the old roof is removed and the new is installed. Cracks will stand out the most while still overloaded. This is the same reason shingles should not be piled together in one place on a roof as it is being loaded during a re-roof. They should be dispersed across the roof and never laid across the peak/ridge.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 1 year ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

I presume that JCCasper was either giving you a per-square (100 square feet = a "square") estimate, or he dropped a zero. As he said he was a roofer, he is probably so used to thinking of cost per square that he gave that number instead of the total roof area estimate.

Reroofing typically runs from a low of about $200 to as much as $1000+ per square - so $2000-10,000 for your size roof. The lower end being single-layer asphalt shingle tearoff with no sheathing work, minimal flashing, no drip edges, reuse existing draft hoods and vents, economy shingles from a rip and go contractor (who probably would not be licensed, bonded, and insured at that price). Around $350-450 is more normal, and the up to $1000+/square would be for a very steep roof with high-end slate roofing and a lot of dormers or chimneys to flash.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD




Related Questions