Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/22/2015

What is the cost to replace TXV in a Trane HVAC system?

Trane XB13 unit was freezing, repair guy said it was thermal expansion valve (TXV) and told me it wuld be $300 for two techs two hours to come out and fix it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

1
Vote

I thought BayAreaAC would jump on answering this one - evidently he missed it, os I will take a shot at it.


If not done already - the $300 number sounds in the ballpark to me, because the valve itself costs around $100-2009 depending on manufacturer. Two techs for two hours sounds like they are asking you to pay for them to train a second tech - probably a one to a bit more than 1 hour job, because unless isolation valves were put in (rare because they can become a leak point) he has to extract the refirgerant from the system, change out the valve (only a 5-10 minutes job itself), recharge the system, and test it and adjust the TXV valve as needed - so probably a solid hour work but commonly done with one man.


If you are concerned with the cost (regardless of how many men they send) get another quote or two.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi LCD


$300 is just for labor and actually he said it would be 4hours job! Parts were quoted for $150 ! So total is $450


I also got a quote for $600 -$800 !


thanks

P

Answered 3 years ago by pearl

0
Votes

A lot depneds on the city you are located in, metro, higher costs of labor and operations, rural, equals less. Plus the location and accessability of both the indoor and outdoor units.


So what was quoted is mid to maybe lower price range.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 3 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I live in Virginia and the indoor unit is at eye level,very easy to access..it is in a room ( not attic or crawl space)


How many hours does it take to replace the TXV valve and change the Air filter ?


What is a reasonable price for the parts? here are the models # and serial # (TRANE)


Outdoor Model 2TWR3036A1000AA
Serial 7211PEE2F

Indoor Model 2TEC3F36B1000AA
Serial 71128G12V



Answered 3 years ago by pearl

1
Vote

Trane has had problems with the TEV/TXV (two acronyms for same part). This past week my supplier replaced the valves in both my Trane XR17i 3 ton systems (which are less than 2 years old), one of which was replaced a year ago. The tech explained the reasons behind the problem. Apprently, the oil in the refrigerant gums up the valve, keeping it from functioning properly, and in some cases clogs it up completely.

He told me changed the TEV they used in these units in summer 2014 (mine were installed in August 2014) that appears to have led to this problem. When they started seeing so many cases of this TEV problem, they first tried to fix it with an additive to alter the oil in the refrigerant, without success. And in any case, the additive didn't address the root issue - the valve didn't work with the OEM refrigerant.

Eventually Trane changed to a valve specifically designed to work correctly with the refrigerant, which is what the tech installed in my two systems. He told me changing to the new part seemed to resolve the problem.

Bottom line - Trane is aware the TEV's originally used in these systems were not functioning correctly. I suggest you contact them about your repair. I don't intend to pay for replacing them in my systems because I expect Trane to manufacture their systems with the right parts, and to make good on a manufacturing defect like this.

Answered 2 years ago by MikeBPlano

0
Votes

Just to add to the last reply.


The problems did start in 2014, but not due to the TXV itself. In 2014, compressor companies began adding a "rust-inhibitor" additive. This additive separates from the compressor oil and begins to clog the TXV valves. I did a lot of research on this while I was preparing to replace my AC last year.


Your dealer may have told you Trane changed the TXV design, but that's not true. The problem still affects units produced last year. As mentioned, I had read about this problem and waited an entire year to replace my system, hoping Trane would have time to fix the bad design, replace the additive and sell through all their old units.


I didn't wait long enough. My system lost 30% of it's cooling power (I measured it) in less than 1 year. I called my dealer who quickly came out today (July 27, 2016) and replaced the TXV on a system barely 1 year old. They told me they have replaced 100s of TXVs on units they installed last year.


Even more troubling, the "fix" is still not 100% - my measurements show it's operating about 85% of what it was brand new. So that means repaired units are costing homeowners approx 15% or more in electricity costs to run, even after the repair is made.


Hopefully your dealer replaced the TXV and probably added AC-Renew as this is the bandage used to keep it from getting clogged again. Unfortunately, your unit is probably cooling a lot less too


btw - there is a class action suit for Trane owners. Just use a google search for Trane TXV lawsuit

Answered 2 years ago by undotcom