Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/18/2014

What is the cost per sq ft for a 2 story addition with a bath upstairs?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

A considerable amount of computations will be required to merely venture a hypothetical answer to this question !


A lot of the answer will depend upon what your architect and engineer determine as to what will be the requirements to accomplish such a task.

You will certainly need to raise the Roof , and probably increase your foundation size.

You will undoubtedly need an Electrical Service Change .

No doubt that you will also incurr the expenses of updating the existing wiring of your present home in order to accomodate the new wiring scenarios required to meet code updates, including , AFCI , GFCI , New kitchen wiring , New Bath and wet areas , laundry & wet locations or areas.....................

Of course , A LOT will depend when the original structure was constructed .

If built before 1978 , You'll need to meet the " EPA , RRP requirements "


I would humbly suggest , that you buy a brand NEW HOME ,as I think you'll be money ahead,,,,but then again , there are a lot of US Hungry Builders , seeking just a challenge and champing at the bit to do just a project !


Incidently , when was , the original structure erected...........?



Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

I also forgot to mention , Plumbing updates and what is the size of your present

drain / waste lines . If you are using a 3" main , you will probably have to increase the

drain size to a 4" main ,to accomodate a new bath , although in some area's , the 3" will be sufficient......... depending on the code interpretation .


If using a septic system , You'll probably need a new and larger septic tank !


However , The " CODE " is interpreted much like the Bible is interpreted , depending on your locale and Theology,,,,,

YET ,unlike religion , which allows for many demonations and beliefs , thier is ONLY , ONE CODE , with it's many interpretations and a vast difference in enforcement !


And of course , there is the HVAC system , You'll probably need , at minimum , another HVAC system to serve the additional S.F. of heating and cooling space or at least, change out the existing system to serve the entire structure. And this change at minimum, will require added elctrical load to the electric Service and panel................

Of course , as stated earlier , Most Builders , Plumbers , Electricians ,Roofers etc are just dying for more work , so deals may be available..............................

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

And don't forget Planning and Zoning as the FIRST thing to look at - many areas restrict how many square feet you can have in a house, maximum height, setback from property lines, etc - even in some areas, which can affect ability to do additions. Can also require additional parking space, expecially if done suitable for a rental or in-law apartment.


Also, adding bathrooms can not only affect line size as Ben already pointed out, but also septic tank and field size requirements as he said, because even though your family size may be constant, these are typically sized based on number of bedrooms, not how many people are actually living there, to accomodate future families correctly.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD