Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/12/2014

What is the best counter top besides granite?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Now some of the man made stone counters rival the real granite and othe stones without the maintainence of stone. There are many of them out there and it is more a choice of looks than anything else. Corian is still a strong choice of tops today and one advantage is it can be repaired when scratched on site. If you don't mind the maintainence you can't beat the looks of real stone though unless you need a few pieces to make up the top as the graining may be hard to match up. I am impressed though at how realistic some of the man made products have become. It is more an issue of what brand are available in your area. Most all are made the same way with crushed stone and basically an epoxy binder used to make the sheets.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

3
Votes

As Don said, you can get appearance that is perfectly acceptable to most consumers with artificial prodcuts at a much lower cost, though not quite as durable as real stone.

First, visit a showroom or two and figure out what look you want, THEN start thinking materials. For instance, we have a house heavy on wood, so we like our $20-some/SF butcher block laminate - others would hate it.

If you tend to put real hot pans on your counters, then laminate and wood are out.

If you tend to drop heavy items on it, tile and grouted stone are out.

If you tend to scratch it, laminate and wood and soft stone are out.

If you don't like cleaning or use vinegar or such a lot, avoid porous and soft stones like volcanics, corals, marbles, limestones

Bear in mind, Corian is cheaper and pretty durable, but a lot of real estate articles indicate it is now considered dated and passe, so be careful there - largely because granite and other true slab stones have come down so much in cost in relative cost in the last decade or so.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Those in this business when asked will report Silestone/quartz because it is bulletproof. They admit that it doesn't have as many pretty chioces & it's price should be less than other options but volume, demand/supply drives that. They counter this plain jane with eyecandy backsplashes and it weems to work.

Answered 4 years ago by tgivaughn