Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3010
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/26/2013

What is the best way to deal with lawn grubs?

I am in Maine and they are getting worse every year, along with the crows and skunks that are tearing up the sod to eat them.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Have you tried beneficial nematodes? They are tiny predatory worms who eat the grubs and remain in the soil. There are different types available for different kinds of grubs (I just received an order to attack Japanese Beetle grubs and tick larvae). They come refrigerated and in suspended animation; when the soil temperature is warm enough (probably not yet in Maine--I'm in northern VT and will wait a week or two and take the soil temp) you mix the nematodes with water and spray on moist soil early morning or dusk. You keep that area damp (watering or rain) for a week or two and the nematodes go to work. Usual application is spring and fall for the first year.


Totally non-toxic--it's just critters doing what they do. I ordered mine from Arbico (www. arbico-organics). While it'll cost more up front than some chemical treatment, you won't have to worry about harming birds, soil microorganisms, pollinators, water, etc. Hope this helps.

Answered 4 years ago by sooty

1
Vote

Use a commercial grade insecticide labeled for grubs

Answered 2 years ago by kstreett

0
Votes

Use safe, Diatomaceous Earth! It is cheap too? Buy in bulk. Put on your cloth filter mask and dump into your fertilizer spreader. Lay it on thick. Water it in until you don't see it. You are done. Kids, pets, wildlife can play on it now.

Apply again in a week the same way. It stays in the soil and keeps working, as it is a form of natural soil. It is also known as DE.

Look it up and search for microscopic photos of DE and you will understand it better. To us it feels like talc, but it shears lawn bugs to bits. Earth worms like to forage deeper, so they are unharmed as well. You want the DE to make it into the root zone.

Do be space near ponds.

You can actually eat DE and it will kill digestive worms w/out harming You! Just don't breathe it in.


Another product is Tobacco dust. As always, use a cloth mask.


Answered 2 months ago by Cyn