Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/18/2013

What's a fair price for a full bath tub replacement in 2013?

Our house was built in 1974 and it still has an original fiberglass tub. I'd like to replace it, but I'd like to know what a fair market price would be for something like that. The new tub would just be a standard tub shower combo nothing real fancy, but not the cheapest one either.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

1
Vote

Although Angie's List doesn't provide info on average or "going rates" for various projects, when members and consumers submit reviews, they have the option to include that cost of the project.


With that in mind, one way to find out a very general price range on a project is to log on to www.AngiesList.com and search for bathtub refinishing & liners (or any other appropriate category for your project, such as remodeling - K&B or ceramic tile), and then look at the project cost info supplied by local members and consumers.


Of course, probably the best way to get the most accurate cost information is to request multiple bids from several contractors. As the price will vary with work site considerations and individual contractors' approaches, getting multiple estimates will help provide a clearer picture of what your project will cost.


I hope this information helps!


If you would like to see more Angie's List search results for your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Source: www.angieslist.com?CID=ANS

Answered 5 years ago by JP

0
Votes

I forgot to mention. From a personal standpoint (and this is no way connected to my representing Angie's List), I recently replaced the ceramic tile surround on my home's bathtub/shower with new, basic ceramic tile (not too expensive) for about $1,500. I know that's not quite the same as replacing a fiberglass surround, but I hope it helps you price your project.

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by JP

0
Votes

JP gave great advice. Without seeing the job first hand any numbers would be a random shot in the dark. The last fiberglass tub and shower unit I put in was about $2500 with the drywall mud patches around the new surround. The customer did the paint. There are so many factors including plumbing, location in th house, method of existing installation, etc. that need to be looked at. Call for a few estimates and get a better idea that way.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

2
Votes

Most of the responses seem to imply a fibreglass surround, but it sounds to me like you are talking about an actual tub with showerhead and sliding or opening shower door ?

The tub itself can run from about $500 for a simple plastic or fibreglass tub to at least $1000 for a cast iron porcelin finish to several thousands for a designer type.

By far the biggest factor is how the existing one is installed, and how the new one will fit. If the new tub is installed stud-to-stud lengthwise, then significant drywall/blue board and tile or surround tear-out and replacement tile or surround is needed. If it is a "drop-in" that is shorter than the space between the walls, then careful destructive removal by cutting in pieces to take it out, and replacement with a matching length replacement (not requiring any plumbing changes) might only cost another $500 or so in labor and a couple hundred $ in trim, plastic flashing, tiles or whatever to complete the installation.

However, tub replacement are not usually so simple, and can even require opening up a section of an exterior wall to get them into the house at times - of course, the heavier and bigger the tub, the tougher it becomes. I would say you should estimate at least twice the tub and surround and door purchase cost for installation labor cost - probably around $3000 range.

This is a case where several bids are really necessary AFTER you have determined what type of tub and surround / doors you want, and be sure you are getting a reputable workman, not just a handyman.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

ALL of the answers to this Question , have FAILED to supply a most important ingredient to the mix. This missed ingredient , IS ,the EPA -RRP requirement and strictly enforced LEAD FREE LAWS . These laws apply to ALL Homes & Apartments constructed before 1978 . This LAW insists that all homes constructed before 1978 ," DO CONTAIN LEAD PAINT" unless tested negative using the existing LEAD TEST Kits, and as Drywall cannot be tested , an automatic assumption must be made that the wall board contains LEAD if painted !


Homeowners are not required to meet this requirement if doing the Demolition work themselves..........BUT Contractors ARE !

Contractors are subject to a fine of , $ 32,000.00 per day for not complying with this 2010 Law and for NOT BEING LEAD RRP Certified !


I am astonished that all posts have missed this requirement !

Answered 4 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

$1,200

Answered 3 years ago by mickeyo

0
Votes

Correction on the comment by Benthe Builder - D-LEad and 3M LeadCheck, for two examples, ARE EPA approved to check for lead on/in drywall or plaster.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD