Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2040
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/12/2012

What causes the foul order in my recently remodeled bathroom and how can I get rid if it?

I had two bathrooms made into one. All the plumbing was reworked. Now I often smell a foul odor in the bathroom and I can't find the source. It smells terrible. Sometimes I think it's coming thru the water, but then I don't know. Where is it coming from? What can I do to get rid of it?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

1
Vote

Ask your contractor. A neighbor of mine recently had two bathrooms remodeled. The smell was so bad she had to stay with her daughter for a few days. The odor was coming from the glue used to install the pan under the tub/shower.

Answered 5 years ago by Oleron

2
Votes

All drains require a vent pipe to prevent the traps under the sink, bathtub, etc. from getting sucked dry when you flush or use any drain. Perhaps the plumber did not properly connect the bathroom vent pipe.

In short, a dry drain trap allows sewer gas to come up through the drain an into the home. It smells really bad. Here is a link to a wikipedia explanation.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drain-wa...

Answered 5 years ago by JoeKPayne

1
Vote

a smoke test preformed on the drain and vent system should help water/closet not set wright , no traps used hope you had a plumbing inspection !

Answered 5 years ago by wmadix

1
Vote

You most likely have a Drain Problem. The Trap of a Drain is designed to control the odor. Somewhere in your plumbing the water is not being held in the Trap properly OR your plumber did not Run a Vent Stack outside the home.

Answered 5 years ago by Old Farmer

1
Vote

As many have stated, the most likey cause is the sewer odor not venting properly. It is also possible that the chemicals in construction materials are causing the smell, which will go away after a few weeks.

If it smells like sewage, a quick test would be to fill each fixture with water and see if the smell dissipates. IE plug the sink, fill with water and wait a day or two. Then fill the tub, etc. If the smell goes away, then you know that fixture doesn't have a properlly working trap.

Just notify your contractor / plumber who did the work, though. They will recognize the smell and have tools / equipment to locate the source quickly.

Good luck!

Answered 5 years ago by Kenny Johnson

0
Votes

How often is the bathroom used?


I have a small powder room that rarely gets used. Because of this the water in the elbow under the sink dries up... causing the sewer smell up through the sink on occasion.


I just run water in the sink and check the water level in the toilet and the problem goes away.


Other commenters are right, run water in all fixtures to see if the smell goes away. If it does, the water is collecting in the elbows preventing sewer smell from coming in.


If the bath IS used regularly, then the odor may be coming from incorrect or poor drainage connections.

Answered 4 years ago by LucretiaBorgia

0
Votes

you say it might be coming from the water, 1, Have the water tested .2, Has any construction been done around the a few blocks away. 3, their might be and open pipe, I came across this where they closed up the wall and had opened sewer line,I opened up the wall and found a 4"sewer pipe opened . Call your plumber back ASAP. If you filed your job your covered .

Source: MiaMat

Answered 4 years ago by plumber2007