Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/5/2011

What's a good price for chopping down 100 ft. maple tree in Indianapolis?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

Hi Jamie - I recently had a huge Emerald Ash tree cut down for about $800. They wanted extra to haul it away but I choose to cut it up myself to save some money.

Hope this help!

Answered 7 years ago by JonB

1
Vote

It depends on many factors most notably: how close is it to houses, garages, power lines. If it can be dropped in one piece, it will be far less expensive than if it must be climbed and chunked down. Some situations require a crane for a removal when the tree is over structures.

Regardless, be sure to go with someone who has FULL INSURANCE. That company will NOT be the cheapest, but if something were to go wrong (and even the most experienced tree folk can tell you hair-raising stories) you will be glad you went with someone who is fully insured. Don't just take a person's word on it, either. A reputable company will be happy to show you their insuraance certificate.

Answered 7 years ago by Labour of Love

-1
Votes

Hi Jamie,
I am a tree care professional and Angies List subscriber in the St. Louis Area. We don't service your area, but our website can give you an Idea of what to expect on cost with just a few clicks. Check it out and let me know how accurate it was for you. http://www.stltreecare.com/cost-calcu...

We can't service your area, but I the program is very competitive in St. Louis and I imagine that it is similar there.

Hope this helps!

Source: http://www.stltreecare.com/cost-calcu...

Answered 6 years ago by stltreedr