Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3620
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/15/2012

What kind of insurance should Tree Service contractors carry?

Looking for a tree service for some tree pruning and tree removal on our property and need advice on the type of insurance coverage the contractor should have that would protect the property owner in case of accidents/injuries at the site.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

When you hsve any tree service out to your site to bid for the job, ask for a copy of their certificate(s) of insurance. You should read the forms to have a clear understanding of what is and is not covered and compare the coverages from each company before you decide which company to use.

If there are powerlines in the area of the tree(s) I'd recommend powerline certifications in addition to their regular insurance. In the event of any problems, the homeowner will NOT be liable.

Answered 5 years ago by Labour of Love

-1
Votes

General liability and workers comp.

Perez tree service
Tree service Atlanta


Source: http://www.pereztreeremoval.com

Answered 5 years ago by treeserviceatl

1
Vote

A tree service should carry BOTH full liability insurance and worker comp insurance. Make sure to have the Company's insurance agent fax or e-mail it to you directly. Don't accept a copy handed to you - it may be out dated or have a change in coverage. Don't hesitate on this, it is the standard for all industries to have the agent or insurance company send it to you directly.


Often, company's with provide one once you sign the contract, with the condition that is becomes binding when you receive all the proper paper work. We adopted this policy when every who got an estimate wanted a copy. Our Insurance agent was going insane. Only ask it it be faxed to you when you are at a serious point of making your final decision.


Be careful of landscape companies that do tree removal, there insurance code - extent of liability and amount of coverage - differs vastly from a reputable tree company. Things go wrong eventually (Nothing is 100% fool proof, especially with mother nature) and you want to make sure you have coverage for large tree removal near buildings pools and such. If a new patio, pool . . . is seriously damaged by a landscaper, your homeowners pollicy might have to contribute to get expensive things properly fixed.

-Brenda

Madden Tree, Inc

Answered 5 years ago by help1968