Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/28/2011

What are some best practices when asking members to submit a report on their experience with my business?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

1
Vote

A great way is to let your customers know you use the information in the reports to make sure they're satisfied, identify any issues and reward employees that constantly provide outstanding customer service.

Answered 6 years ago by EasyTurf

1
Vote

Great question!

Make it easy. Provide multiple ways so the customer can choose which they prefer. For example, Angie’s List provides free report forms that you can print (postage paid), an online link for those that prefer computers and a toll free number if they’d like to call in.

Ask promptly. Customers are most likely to provide feedback immediately after the time of service when the details are fresh in their mind.

Follow up with your initial request 3-5 days later with a reminder email and a link where reviews can be submitted.

Be candid. Asking for a review is nothing to be embarrassed about – in fact, it shows your commitment to your business. Simply let them know you’re working to improve your business and find their feedback crucial.

Angie’s List provides many tools to help generate reviews on your business from members and non-members. Use these tools to build reviews and utilize the data to make sure your business is operating at its potential.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

First of all, keep track of where your leads come from - specifically. If the customer says "I found you on the internet," ask them where, specifically. If they found your company from Angie's List, make a note of that from the initial contact all the way through the job! This is a customer who is almost certainly going to leave you a report. So make sure they're happy once you're finished!

Second, for customers who aren't as familiar with Angie's List or haven't used it before, the time to ask is when they ask you! So many times when we are finished with a job and the customer is super excited, they will say to me, "Thanks. And please, feel free to use us for a reference. We're very happy with the work you did." THAT is the ideal time for you to bring up Angie's List. When I hear that, I immediately say, "Well, as a matter of fact, I would love to use you as a reference. Have you heard of Angie's List?......"

Third, motivate your managers and service technicians to get reports on Angie's List. Even though we get a fair percentage of our leads and business from Angie's List, I find the majority of our customers still come from other sources and aren't using Angie's List. So often, we have to be the ones who tell them about the service and ask them for a review. But we have 28 employees. As the owner, I'm not on every job. Much of the work we do, I never even step foot on the property. We have account managers, project managers, service repair technicians that are out landing and managing the jobs, often times. Those people in your company need to have an incentive to get Angie's List referrals! To make sure that my guys always mention Angie's List at the end of every job when we have a happy customer there, I motivate my workers with a small cash bonus every time they get me a review. Angie's List does have rules against paying customers for reviews. But near as I can tell, there aren't any rules about incentivising your workers to talk to your customers about Angie's List. So that's what we do. And every time one comes in, an email goes out to all the managers and service techs with a text copy of the review and a congratulations to the person who got it. We also mention it at our weekly meetings and that's when I hand the cash to the employee - in front of everyone else. "Congratulations Ryan! You got us a great review on Angie's List last week. Looks like the customer very happy with your service and thanks for reminding them about Angie's List! Here's your bonus!"

Finally, if you haven't taken advantage of the Angie's List FETCH program, take the time to do it. Doing so REALLY propelled our business' reviews. After I submitted my list, we received over 20 reviews in the following month or so.

Answered 6 years ago by Scaper

0
Votes

My policy is to give the same quality of service I demand, always listen to my client's before and after our services, ask what I can do to improve my service and keep in touch with my clients throughout the year. Whenever someone signs up with us through Angie's list, I give them a $25 discount on their first service request and don't hesitate to ask for a filed report afterward. I remind them that it's because of client's like them that I have gained high quality reports to help my business grow. I receive 99% of my new client's through Angie's List and do everything I can to maintain an A rating.

Source: http://www.AuPurr.com

Answered 6 years ago by Sondi Moore

0
Votes

This is a great question and I think we all would like to get every Angie's List client to write a review after we do business with them. Personally, I believe the best way to get your client to write a review is just flat out ask them to. After everything is said and done with a job, after I collect the check and right before I leave I always say "If you have any questions or any issues or problems with my work...please let me know so I can get it corrected, if your happy with everything please let Angie's List know....I really appreciate my clients feedback and the reviews are the driving force of my business!" Not only does it work....but its true!

Answered 6 years ago by BDE702

0
Votes

You just have to do a really good job. If they like you and your work, they will start typing your good review that night.
Always go the extra mile because you want them as lifetime customers.
Not just for that day. This is about next year and the year after.
W. Yeager
Yeager Gas Fireplace Service

Answered 6 years ago by Yeager

0
Votes

Keep in mind, many of your Angie's List members are your customer because they read good reviews about your business on Angie's List. Remind them of that and ask for the review. For more information on getting great reviews please visit my blog at GetGreatReviewsNow

Answered 6 years ago by GetGreatReviewsNow

0
Votes

At Metropolitan Window in Pittsburgh, we usually follow up with all of our customers a Warranty and Window care packet. After they get thier window packet, I follow up with a personal thank you letter for using Angie's List and include the Angie's List Review Form. Make sure you tell the customer how to mail the Review Form and that they can mail it for free or fill the Survey out on- line. Doing a seperate mailing for the Review From seems to work well!
Regards,
Maggie Schmotzer

Answered 6 years ago by Maggie Schmotzer