Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 6745
2 Member Services 4340
3 BentheBuilder 1975
4 ContractorDon 810
5 WoWHomeSolutions 775
6 BayAreaAC 495
7 LibertyRoofing 445
8 Guest_9020487 240
9 Guest123 160
10 Crystal 130

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/27/2011

What is the best quality and long lasting material you can purchase in a bathtub/

I have to replace a leaking bathtub on the first floor. It looks original to the house built in the 70's. It is a one piece (looks acrylic), with wall surrounds, dingy with multiple cracks. My floor is damaged and must be replaced. I would like to replace my bathtub with a cast iron one and 12x12 porcelain tile surrounds. I know the cast iron is too heavy and acrylic too flimsy. We have several men in the home around
250lbs. So whats the next best thing thats durable, won't discolor and is easy to clean?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Although ALL bathtubs, including porcelain, fiberglass, and cultured marble, can be refinished beautifully, we sometimes recommend to our customers that they replace the tub if it is leaking, but only IF the bathroom is going to be gutted (because sometimes the leak can be repaired). Otherwise, you're dealing with the cost of tearing out tile and plumbing needlessly.

If you are going to replace, definitely go with a porcelain tub. Cast iron is heavier but more durable and more expensive, but will last longer. Steel is lighter and cheaper, but not as durable.

You won't have the discoloration and spider cracking problems with porcelain tubs like you will with fiberglass and cultured marble.


Source: http://www.SharpRefinishing.com

Answered 2 years ago by sharprefinishing

0
Votes

A cast iron tub is the best way to go. It might be heavy but on the long run it can be re-glazed, where any other tub is pretty much shot. With cast iron the soaked tubs are much larger. Look at the kohler k804. There is not another tub on the maelstrom with its capacity.

Answered 2 years ago by KP

0
Votes

Cast iron, hands down!

Answered 2 years ago by wirtzswoodworks




Related Questions