Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/4/2014

What questions should I ask the references when checking on references provided by home remodeling contractors?

In doing my due diligence I asked prospective remodeling contractors for a list of references. When contacting the references provided what questions should I be asking the references provided?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

2
Votes

Many times, the reference will volunteer quite a bit of information and likely answer a bunch of questiosn in the process.


I would tend to let them talk freely about their experience as you will probably get a more honest accounting of things.


Other than that, you probably want to focus on finished project quality, happiness with the overall experience, ease of interface, punctuality, friendliness of crews, cleanliness, change orders, etc.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

If possible, go look at the work too.



Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

0
Votes

Most of them will answer your questions before you even ask.The main question you should ask is Are you satisfied with overall project. Then they will tell you pros and cons (If any). The main questions are:

Are you Satisfied?

Did they do it on a timely manner?

Did they stay within budget?

Did they do everything to your satisfaction that they promised?

From 1-10 how would you rate the company?

If they was really pleased with the work they may even email you over some photos because now and days it is hard to get an address out of someone but they may and you could drive by and see for yourself. Most referals have no problem sharing any information about a good or bad company.

Answered 5 years ago by Crystal

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


It's great to hear you're doing the due dilligence. One of our writers actually put together a checklist with 9 questions to ask a contractor's references that I think will help you.


Good luck with your project!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda