Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3700
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/19/2012

Mel
What is a reasonable/customary warranty on plumbing repair work? Main line section replacement. Cedar Park, TX

Plumber will dig 6-8 feet down in the yard to replace a section of the main line that's damaged. One quote we have is offering a one year warranty on the work performed. Is this about average, good or not very good?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

In Nebraska state contractor licensing rules require a one year labor warranty on workmanship, Iowa requires two years. So the Minimum I would accept is one year and would think with shopping a two year warranty of craftsmanship could be found.
Jim Casper Gutter & Gutter Cover Contractor

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 4 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

Texas is kinda crappy when it comes to licensing and warranty laws. Your plumber has to be licensed but the general contractor that built your house didn't have to be. If you are outside of the city limits the original plumber probably wasn't either. As far as I'm aware there are no laws regarding minimum warranties for plumbers in Texas. You can check with the Texas Department of License and Regulations to be sure. I've seen as little as 30 days around here before. 6 months or 1 year seems to be the standard though. If you can get longer, great but a problem with his workmanship should show up well before the year is up.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio & Austin, TX

Answered 4 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I recommend that you replace the entire line and you will never have a problem. My company offers a lifetime warranty on materials and workmanship for water line replacements. Here is the caveat - you don't need one. With water line (poly) pipe buried below the freeze line, it will never go bad in our lifetimes unless damaged by an outside force of some kind. The only reason to put a time limit on a warranty for water line is to keep the plumber from having to make a bunch of free service calls to fix a different problem. That is why repairs have a limit. Splices can fail in a few years and if you already have a problem with your water line in one place, you will soon have another problem, and another and another.

Answered 4 years ago by Vern