Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/15/2011

Cat
What is the best way to repair a stained acrylic bathtub?

I bought a house with dirty, stained, bathtubs (acrylic I think). Should I buy new tubs or try refinishing them? I want to do what lasts the longest. I don't want to keep repairing them over the years. If applying a material over them is the way to go, what is the best and most durable?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Refinishing may be your most effective and least expensive way to go. ONLY IF you are gutting your bathroom do you ever want to consider replacing a bathtub. Why? Because houses are built around tubs. Although new tubs may not be expensive to buy, you have to factor in the cost of tearing out the old one, which probably means tearing out tile and plumbing, which could ultimately uncover other problems.


Source: http://www.SharpRefinishing.com

Answered 7 years ago by sharprefinishing

0
Votes

Repair a tub sometime not worth it epoxy is expensive new tub is cheap. installs cost about $250.00- 300.00 but it payid off in the long run and you can do Tile do not worry about problems with old tub.When you sell house you get you money back because bigest return on investments Kitchen and bathrooms.
Serge Construction & Cabinetry (919)295-4160

Answered 6 years ago by Serge Construction

1
Vote

If the stains are from rust or hard water deposits, try removing them with "Lime Away" or "CLR". You can find these cleaners at your local grocery store. Then use a "Cleaner Wax" from your local auto parts store. Use a soft terry cloth towel or wax applicator to polish the stains out. Do not use rubbing compound as it will dull the finish. Just plain old car wax will not work. You need "cleaner wax" or "polish". If your tub is acrilic, the stains should come out. Acrilic is much like the finish on a car. Scrub the tub with polish and wipe off with a dry, soft towel. If your tub is steel with porcelain finish, this will not work. Don't worry about scrubbing too hard with the polish on the acrylic tub since it is thick and you will not harm the finish. Again, use car polish or cleaner wax, not just wax and definitely not rubbing compound since compound is abrasive and will dull the finish.

Matthew Christian

Sequoia Builders Group Inc.

Holiday, FL

727-656-9289

Matt@Equity-Pros.com

Answered 6 years ago by Handy Matt