Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2875
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/1/2014

What type of ROI will I achieve if I have pavers installed on both sides of my deck in my backyard?

I have a great deck but want to spruce up the ground on each side of my deck, possibly with pavers. It will run around $7,000.00 to have it done professionally. I won't be doing any of this myself. We plan on living here another five years at least. We live in the Pacific NW and would use our backyard space more if these areas were finished. I've looked at installing 1/4 minus gravel and placing some type of freeze thaw stable stone as steps but it's a distaant second choice at this point. I have not received any bids on doing that as of yet.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Sorry you did not like the answer I gave - thought I would give you a number of response sources to look at.


Obviously, ROI depends on the visual appearance, functionality, size and workmanship of the improvement. Things like a deck in place of a stoop or simple steps return a large percentage of their cost, whereas things like plain, simple concrete landings can actually detract from an other wise attractive house. I have seen some yard "improvements" that undoubtedly detracted from the value rather than adding, either because of sloppy construction or due to odd design or appearance - like one bright crimson red and black chinese pagoda entrance gazebo I once saw on a very nice, multi-million $ California Mission stucco and tile roof house.


Also, oversize improvements return less of their value than smaller ones, especially if they overpower the yard or take up space the buyer visualizes for other uses like play area. A $7000 paver job might well fall into that category as 700-1400 SF is a lot of pavers, especially since it sounds like you are adding this around an existing deck that also takes up space. People tend to like pavers for walks, borders, and entrance patios - not for large expanses.


Assuming generally nice appearance and compatibility, you get get back 30-70% of a typical yard improvement. Actual ROI of course depends on how long you hold it - the longer you stay in the house, the lower the ROI on the investment due to the time vallue of the money you put into it. Unless you have a really large back yard, I would say don't count on more than 30% ROI for normal paver addition as large as you are talking about.


BTW - there are proper materials to use as subbase (if needed due to poor ground conditions) and base (the supporting material that goes under the patio) and levelling/interlock sand (which the pavers or block sit on and also locks the joints together with the friction of the crushed coarse sand). 1/4 minus gravel is none of those.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

Google this search term for a number of articles on that subject, including one from AL -



resale vallue of patio

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks for the response. Good information. Those other links you posted I had already seen. The two areas combined are about 450 sf. There's a lot of cutting involved which equates to labor costs but the three bids I've received were between $6500 to $8400.


It's a lot of money so we may scale back, change materials but still put something into improving the area.


Thanks again.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_95818004

0
Votes

Obviously your call on what you do and how much you spend, but that is a lot of money for that size job.


My recommendation - hit the "Images" pages on google, like "images of patio pavers" for ideas, and Pinterest and similar sites for ideas and alternative materials like concrete interlocking blocks, grasscrete (lawn filled concrete blocks), decorative crushed or river stone borders, etc.


Also, check out stamped concrete - if commonly used in you area (so stamps don't have to be imported from out of area) a stamped concrete poured concrete extension might be a viable possibility - not guaranteed to be cheaper than individually laid pavers, but in some areas where it is common and stamping is common can be - as can stone grooved concrete, where the "grout joints" between the "stones" are individually ground after the concrete is poured (ideally shortly after while still green so it cust easier), then the individiual "stones" can be stained to look like different tuypes of rocks. Normal pattern stained concrete is a possibility too, where staining is done to look like stones. And of course there are decorative surface finishes such as sandblasted or watercut concrete finishes which are more decorative than plain concrete but not prohibitively expensive, especially if done on green concrete before it gets hard.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD