Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/28/2011

What type of contract installs ceiling tiles?

I contacted Angie's list who suggested a general handyman. I haven't found anyone to take on the project. I am talking about Armstrong or similar tiles that are suspended in an aluminum frame, like at your doctors office. Anyone know of someone in So. Cal. who does this work (removes old tiles and installs new grid and ceiling tiles in HOMES? LIsa M

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

in the pgh pa area.......i would go to a home depot or lowes and ask for a contractor that does this work..

not so in cala ??

Answered 7 years ago by REDMAN

0
Votes

For that matter, check with a ceiling tile supplier.

Answered 7 years ago by Landlady544

1
Vote

Hi Lisa: Noticed your question and was thinking that the reason it might be difficult to find the right company is that this is traditionally a commercial thing, that is--acoustical ceiling tile with grid.

Although there are residential selections, they just aren't very common in my experience.

However, a drywall company or commercial acoustical ceiling company would be able to recommend somebody that does residential. In fact they might do residential as well.

It's kind of funny, because I just tore down my acoustical ceiling tile, which I put up because 10 years ago, when I removed the old tiles that were cigarette smoke tinted, I found old plaster and lath on sagging ceilings that was much too expensive to tear down. I had new acoustical tile and grid and kept it up for 10 years, most of which was a rental house, and finally tore it all out again a week ago, after years of people saying my house looked like an office inside.

I'm not sure of what your situation is, but I assure you, it is simple and pretty cheap to get it done, but it needs to be level. The materials are only $1-2 per square foot and up, and the total cost depends on how much the contractor charges for labor and overhead. Small company, labor can run from $15/hour for a lowcost handy man, to $75/hour and higher for a union quality service company.

I think I spent about $1200 for a union quality company 10 years ago for two rooms about 12 x12 each, but I did the tear down which was a few hours of getting dirty. The company came and hung the new ceiling, completely concealing the old disaster beneath. Hope your's isn't as bad as mine was. If it is, or if it's someone elses house, I'm sure you'll make the right decision.

Mike in Seattle

Answered 7 years ago by Mike from Seattle

0
Votes

Small contractors who do insurance work might be able to recommend a crew that would handle it as a side job. When we did our basement a few years ago we drywalled 2 sections of the ceiling and put up acoustical tile in the center over the mechanicals. The contractor had a crew that did office buildings during the week and little jobs like ours on the weekend.
By the way, we went with a 7/16 recessed grid and can lights. Looked very polished.
Bobbi

Answered 7 years ago by Landlady544

0
Votes

Prior suggestion were good - some drywall installers do this also, as do some interior finish carpenters (ones who also do beadboard, wood panelling, trim, etc), but most of the experience will be with commercial acoustic tile installers. They will definitely do residential jobs as a filler job - but likely to require substantial upfront guarantee you are able to pay.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD