Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/12/2014

What type of contractor would install an LTE antenna and run the cable?

I have no internet but slow DSL. Sprint is promising to upgrade the nearest tower with LTE and if they do I want to put an LTE like Cellphone-Mate 9.5" Full Band Outdoor Omni 3G/4G Antenna as high as I can and run a cable down to the modem.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Specific category on Angie's List - Antenna Installer. Also, under Electrician but you would have to call around, Communications/Instrumentation Electrician - probably hae to google for that category, then check possible names on Angie's List by company nameto see if any reviews.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I presume you have compared prices from local telephone and cable companies - because buying an antenna probably ties you to that one provider's frequency.

A communications/instrumentation electrician could do this - some TV antenna installers could do the install, but don't expect any expertise in tuning it.

According to the Sprint website, you get a free LTE receiver and,if necessary for signal, an antenna with your LTE contract. Don't know if this is a permanent deal or a short-term offer - you would have to put on reading glasses and wade through the legalese.

Google - Sprint LTE antenna - to read some comments on different antennas and complaints some people have on certain ones not receiving Spring LTE well.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you for your answer LCD. I guess I should be a bit clearer. If Sprint improves service in my neighborhood I plan on getting a USB modem for my computer. This is not a business but a residence. The cable from the antenna I mentioned above will run down insiide my house and plug into the antenna adapter in the USB modem.

I'm doing this because we have no cable TV or cable internet and Centurylink refuses to upgrade our neighborhood and Comcast refuses to run to our neighborhood as well.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_902946211

0
Votes

OK - now I am really confused. You say you do not have internet or cable TV service and CenturyLink will not provide high speed (I presume they are serving as your landline phone provider) - so I guess your DSL is from them, but not high speed ? (Say not over 5 MB/sec ?). This means you have only proprietary eMail from them and no internet - strange that an ISP would even offer that kind of service. OR by DSL do you mean a DSL line crring only television ?

OK - if you went with Sprint and they gave you a free amplifier/antenna to connect to their nearest pole repeater/LTE station, first you normally would not need to put it on a roof - sounds like they are talking putting a base station or microcell near you - which typially have ranges of about 35 km and 2 km, respectively - so I would recommend waiting till they actually install it before thinking antenna at probably about $40 plus cable at about $0.70-1.00/LF. When you sign up, if you are not getting adequate signal, their website at least implies they will provide a booster if needed, which would normally take care of your needs. Also, if you get an LTE compatible wireless router like a Cicso, they have signal strength indicators on them (or in the setup tools), so you could try moving that around to find stronger signal - commonly do not need an amplifier or separate antenna at all.

Be sure on the antenna issue you research what you really need, in terms of frequencies, impedance, etc for compatibility. There are inside boosters to improve reception within a house, inside antennas, and outside antennas - depending on your signal strength, different ones may meet your needs. Also, Sprint uses a sort of bastardized version of LTE - combines WiMax and LTE several different frequencies, so be sure any equipment you gets works right with the Sprint signals they will be using at the station they install - lot of articles on the web of people who assumed AT&T or similar sytems compatibility meant Sprint compatibility - evidently not true.

For the cabling, though this is easily done yourself, or a TV antenna installer or communication electrician could do it. Just nail-on coax staples or large staple gun to fasten compatible coaxial cable (LMR400 low-loss or RG6 usually) to antenna, run down outside of house to point nearest your computer, then through wall (avoiding pipes and wires, of course) into house, with a wall cutout for a terminal plate if you want one. Coax connections are easy to put on yourself, or you can buy cable in different lengths with end connectors already on. They are not large, so pushing the connector through a hole in the wall does not make a big hole - about 1/2 inch almost always does it, then just caulk it up both sides.

You said you are looking at a USB modem - that confuses me - most people would go with wireless (Wireless N or Bluetooth or whatever) combined router/modem from someone like Cisco, or even faster Firewire (400/800 MB/sec) or SATA (5GB/sec) - a standard USB connection is going to severely and needlessly limit your data transfer speed to about 12 MB/sec unless your computer has USB 3.0 capability.

I would download the applicable info from Cisco and Sprint on connectivity and routers and modems (though not really called a modem when you are really talking is an LTE capable wireless router).

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes


First: I know I need an antenna in my area from past experience. Second I know the above antenna is what is needed and what I need to optimize the signal.


MY QUESTION IS:


What type of contractor would place the antenna and then run the associated cabling?

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_902946211