Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/25/2011

What is the typical maximum allowable watt load (outdoor lighting) for a standard outdoor power outlet?

This is for either low voltage landscape lighting or clip-on temporary floodlighting.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi there,

The outdoor outlets are sometimes shared and you may not have as many available watts to use. A simple trick is to take a 1600 hair dryer and put it in the outlet and let it run for a time to see if it overloads the circuit. make sure you don't have a frig in the garage on the same circuit.

Typically it is about 1900 watts per 20 amp circuit and 1440 for a 15amp. LED outdoor lights only use about 9 watts per fixture and will allow you to use a greater amount of lights and at a further distance.

Don't forget amps in this scenario either. You want to use no more than 16amps on a 20 and 12amps on a 15 amp breaker.

I have a few DIY outdoor lighting articles on my site that may help you out.

Source: http://www.theoutdoorlightingexpert.c...

Answered 7 years ago by Dallas Curb Appeal

0
Votes

I believe it's 16 watts with a 20-amp circuit.

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

0
Votes

I believe wirtzwoodworks meant 16 Amps, not 16 watts. That would total 1920 watts total connected load on a 20 amp circuit, INCLUDING surge load of any connected appliances.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD