Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2885
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/20/2013

When should I replace garage door springs

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Assuming you are talking rollup garage door - issues similar but not as many parts on a tilt-up door.

Many rollup doors in residential use go 30 years or more on original springs.

Generally, they do not need to be replaced till they break. A broken one should be pretty obvious - the door will open very hard because it is being pulled up more at one side than the other, if at all, and one spring will be wound tight while the other will be looser, and usually the break is a visibly obvious one - either a visible break in the main portion of the spring, or the free end that goes into the end plate is broken off. Compare the springs against each other to see they look the same.

Also, if you think a spring is broken but can't see anything wrong, maybe the set screws that hold the end plates tight onthe axle have vibrated loose, relaxing the tension on the spring.

As the door gets older you may need to have a garage door repairman adjust the spring tension tighter if the door starts opening hard or balking at opening, though that is more often a problem with dirty slider track and bearings from dust accumulation, which you can clean with WD40 and then lubricate the side support rollers with motor oil or household oilcan. On lubrication of the slider track there are differences of opinion - some say clean with a non-oily solvent like brake cleaner and leave it clean and ddry so dust does not stick to it, other say oil with a light household oil or WD40. I prefer the latter so the plastic slider does not get worn out sliding on the metal slider track or pole, though it definitely does accumulate an oily dust grunge. The cleaning and lubricating should be done at least yearly - every 3-6 months if you use the door multiple times a day, more often if you are in a real dusty area like the Dust Bowl, the desert, or close to the beach.



Answered 4 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

This is a question I am often asked,


The easiest answer if you want to be reactive is replace the spring when the spring breaks if there is more than one replace all of them at the same time as they are on the same cycle life, if you are a proactive person then replace the spring when it is close to the end of its cycle life.

The spring "Cycle life" Whether an Extension (the type that stretch), or a Torsion (the type that twist), is based on “cycles” how many times the spring is stretched and contracted, or wound and unwound.

The springs are manufactured several ways, what is important is how they are rated for Life Expectancy.

After calling several local and National Companies most responded on average that there standard spring change and spring used on new doors are a 10,000 Ten Thousand to 15,000 Fifteen thousand Cycle Spring/s.

So do the math based on the average.

The national average number of times a garage door cycles in one day is four times.

4 cycles per day multiplied by 365 days equals 1,460 annual average divided into 10,000/15,000 cycles equals 6.84/10.26 years, lets round for ease of the math and say 7-10 Seven to Ten years respectively.

So the next question how do I determine my springs cycle life?

I am obliged to address that there are defiantly higher cycle springs made for the garage doors and are often depending on the company you choose much more expensive, the question you need to ask yourself is how long do you plan to live in your current home before you purchase a higher cycle spring and get several estimates before purchasing you can have springs made for any number of years of cycle life I have installed spring designed to last up to Sixty years.


That being said understand that unless there is visible spring damage showing there is no way to determine when the spring is going to break by looking at it, Logical math will get you close but without knowing how many times the door was opened and closed during the springs lifetime an accurate estimation is about as close as anyone can get.

So to simplify:

1. Count how many years it has been since the last spring change and base it on the national average.

2. Have a professional measure the spring to determine the cycle life the spring was manufactured to withstand and bounce that off of how old the current spring is.

3. Beware of the salesman and do your homework on the companies you choose to avoid unnecessary expenses. Check throe reviews and track record and of course check Angie’s list for the best references.

Answered 4 years ago by Garage Door Guru

0
Votes

The first thing i did was find this video on how to measure my garage door springs:



Then, I watched this video and it gave me a ton of confidence on EXACTLY how to replace your own garage door spring. It is SO much easier than everyone else makes it seem:



At the end, I saved almost $500 by doing it myself and it only took me < 30 minutes for everything. So happy and I recommend it to anyone.




Answered 2 years ago by ifixthingsforu120