Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 8145
2 Member Services 6335
3 ContractorDon 1060
4 BayAreaAC 300
5 the new window man 255
6 Roofman1 200
7 Jefferson 190
8 sooty 150
9 SalisburySam 140
10 Guest_9020487 110

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/19/2012

When is a good time to replace a roof, can it be done in winter

Can a roof be replaced in winter, in cold weather.e...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I am a Certified Installer for Certainteed corp. and they recommend the temperature by 40 degrees and rising with as much sun as possible.They do not recommend you installing the shingles if they have been in freezing temperatures they want you to let them be thawed so to speak and at least 40 degrees or higher because if you try to nail them when they are cold they will crack underneath on the back side and that can cause a shingle to fail and leak,Also you want to install them to a warmer roof deck so the plywood will not expand and contract to quick and cause the nails to back out breaking the seal of the shingles as well.I recommend you have at least 2-3 days of 45-50 degree weather with sunny skies for them to seal down also we only use a true starter shingle such as the Sift-Start or pro-Start these will adhere to the first course of shingles a lot better and hold them better than using a three tab for starter.This is the critical area for preventing blow offs from high winds such as a hurricane.We are on the coast of N.C. and we have to install everything to meet high wind codes so we do this any way.Main thing I can suggest is seek a factory certified installer from Certainteed or GAF.Then ask for some addresses of the jobs that have been registered for warranties and then talk to the factory sales rep and get references from them as well as previous customers and ask to see jobs that have been installed at least 3-4 years. Ask about there follow up on those jobs ask about any call backs see if they have took care of any issues or warranty claims..Hope this helps..Ronnie.

Answered 2 years ago by Ronnie1970

0
Votes

The best time to install a new roof is when the weather is warmer than 50 degrees
The shingles need heat from the sun to seal. If the installer does not follow the cold weather instructions ( few can afford to because it requires you to hand seal each shingle),you can have a shingle blow off.

We like doing spring roofs because it gives you a long time of heat and sun to give you a good seal.

With that said..if you have a leak..you need to put a roof on ASAP.

Answered 2 years ago by Onlythebestbuilder

3
Votes

The question was, Can it be done? The answer is yes. The real question is "Should" it be done? The answer is, no, not unless it is an emergency. But also let's clarify winter, because we are having a pretty mild winter, so there's kinda not a problem this year so far. I'll refrence "below freezing" from this point forward.

As a certified and licensed roofing contractor, my reputation is on the line. I debate this topic quite often with other roofing contractors who seem to care more about profit than a job well done. Well, I can tell you from past experience having been a professional roofer for 14 years as of the time of this posting, that the chance for failure increases exponentionally when installed below freezing. It's better just not to risk it.

Personally I will not, unless absolutely necessary and the customer signs a disclaimer of limited liability, install a roof below freezing and really really want to install the roof at 40 or above. The shingles need to seal, and will not seal unless they warm to about 70 degrees F ambient temprature. This does not mean it needs to be 70 outside, because the shingles will warm from the sun.

So what can be done to install the roof below freezing? Well first, the roof should not be gun nailed below freezing. This is because the shingles become brittle and it's easier to "blow through" with your nails. It's also harder to regulate air pressure when it is cold, I speculate because of barometric pressures, but I am just guessing. Therefore the roof should be hand nailed. This takes more time. Furthermore since the seal strips will not seal, they must be manually sealed with proper compatible adhesives. This will also take more time, and more material. I once spoke with a roofer in Alaska who builds tents around the houses he is working on and covers them with tarps and heats with propane heaters. Now that takes real time! The question is, are you prepared to pay for this extra time? Can you wait a few more weeks?

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us

Answered 2 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

1
Vote

Had our roof replaced in the month of February and had no problems, C.D.Keller did a wonderful job. Had no complaints, we have a rancher, it took them three days the house had two roofs and both were removed before the new put on.

Answered 10 months ago by Guest_95750122

2
Votes

Great answers above.


Can it be...yes.


Depends entirely on what your definition of winter is as well. In our area, we tend to get at least one or more warm snaps that will allow the shingles the proper surface temperatures to lay down and seal properly.


If you have a deep and cold winter with some wind conditions, you can have blow offs and sealing issues.


If the roof is not leaking or in dire need of replacement, you might be better suited to wait based on what your winter is like.



Source: http://www.windowsonwashington.net/bl...

Answered 7 months ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

This is just from my experience. I had my roof replaced in February of 2012. It was around 30-35 degrees. I was really only looking for prices but i found one contractor who said he would do it then which surprised me. He told me the current temps would be no problem. I actually went to the manufactures website for the shingle i was using and checked out all the installation info there. The directions said it would be ok if it was done a certain way, so i emailed my contractor and asked how he was planning on installing them and he said pretty much work for word.


I guess in a long winded way i am saying when in doubt check with manufacture of the product you are using and then ask the contractor if he is doing it that way!

Answered 4 months ago by Guest_9035740




Related Questions