Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3545
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/11/2014

When power washing a house is the water used from home owner or do they bring their own water truck?

I have a well and a big house . I would prefer the water be provided by the company doing the power washing.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

0
Votes

There are companies that have water trucks but most use the water available on site. Many of the pressure washers used do not use any more water than what comes out of your shower head or bathroom faucet as they rely on pressure and not volume about 3 gallons per minute for most. Unless your well is marginal it should be okay.


Don

Answered 3 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

You are going to have to do a lot of calling around on this to find a contractor who does pressure washing and also has a tank truck or trailer. A few general contractors would have this, but would not be pressure washing specialists so maybe more chance of damage to house if they do water and washing both.

I guess if you are really worried about water the simplest but maybe not cheapest would be to just ask contractors to bid it with them bringing water, and let them find a tank trailer to tow to your house, or pay to have a road contractor park a filled water tank truck there all day, and provide a pump for it. The problem is almost all pressure washers depend on pressure-fed water to them, so they can't just suck water from a temporary lined pond or tank truck - them need a pump feeding water to the pressure washer at probably a minimum of 30 psi or so - at least that is what the manual on mine says.

Granted, will take probably about 200 gph demand for 4-6 hours give or take for large house, so if your system cannot handle about 3-5 gpm continuous flow rate and about 200 gph recharge, then you have no choice but to hire a company who can bring a tanker.

Another option - cheaper for you maybe, lot more trouble - with scrap timbers or in a low spot near house use plastic sheeting to build a pond that can hold 1000 gallons or so and fill it over the course of several days, in advance of the job. You can also rent bladders to do that, but with delivery and take away I can pretty much guarantee that a tanker truck or trailer would be cheaper. Both of these would require contractor bring a pump to draw from the reservoir and pump it to the pressure washer.

Another possibility - which I doubt is available if you are on a well - but if you have a hydrant quite nearby, water companies usually lend you up to about 100 feet of old fire hose and put a meter on the hydrant and sell you water that way - you pay for usage inclluding leakage at joints, plus about $150 for setup/takedown. Would need fittings and possibly pressure reducer (depending on hydrant pressure) to adapt to normal hose size and pressure washer maximum allowable inlet pressure.

Another option, which might end up being the best for you - mandate hand washing with garden hose only, using trigger spray nozzle, and emphasize low water use - spray water to wet, spray on soap (with hose or separate pressure tank sprayer), scrub with brushes by hand, rinse off with hose. This actually gives you a much better job if done in a rigid pattern so no spots are missed, but misses are more obvious than with a pressure washer.

Good luck

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Based on the thumbs down, it appears you did not like my response. Where did I go wrong - I tried to think of every way around this for you. If you could use the Answer This Question button to let me know where I went wrong, I would appreciate it - would help me do a better job on future answers with other people needing help.

BTW - if you have them provide a water truck and they do not have one of their own, so have to rent it or have it delivered for them, would probably add about $200-300 for the truck plus the cost of the water - which could be from zero (if contractor has his own free water source), which is unlikely) to as much as another $100 in very high-cost areas.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

You are likely going to pay a premium for that option so keep that in mind.


The water useage is not as significant as you may think. Depending on the size of the home, it probably will have little to no impact on a sufficient well.

Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

First let me say I very much appreciate you all taking the time to answer questions.


My home is basically 3 stories with an attached 2 car garage.


I am a 64 yr old widow and while I am very capable this is not a project I feel I can accomplish by myself. I do not mind climbing a ladder but do have limits when it comes to the height and I will not climb a laddder to the 3rd story.


My well is 300 feet down and I have plenty of water however after heavy usage the water turns that lovely clay /rust/orange color and it then takes several days or longer to return to "normal" .


I recently had a whole house water filter installed and it does a good job but even it can not get rid of the orange water for several days after a heavy usage.


This also results in my scrubbing toilets and sinks and whatever else the rust color ends up on for several days .


Maybe one of you has a "fix" for keeping my water from turning orange with heavy usage.


I actually have a brand new pressure washer but I can go only so far due to the height of this house.


I spent some time researching and found several companies in the Wake County area that have water trucks and do pressure washing.


I also placed an ad on Craigslist and got responses from several local companies that will provide the water for pressure washing . They all do free estimates , insured and experienced.




Answered 3 years ago by Lumina

1
Vote

I don't blame you for not wanting to get up on a ladder for a 3 story house - I won't go above 2 stories to work without scaffolding either - above about 20 feet the ladders are just not stable enough to do more than very minimal work from.

Excellent - glad you found a couple of potential contractors with water trucks - sounds like you are in business, though the third story is likely to add a hundred or two to the price, as he may also consider it too high for safety and want to bring in a towable manlift to do the job - about $150-200 or so rental for a day.

On the orange water - if your water is OK under normal usage, I would not mess with it. The screen and bottom of the well forms iron algae and rusty silt buildup during normal use - when you draw the water level down, a bunch of this will slough off into the well, muddying the water and discoloring all the water in the well. This is probably what you are seeing. High consumption also xxxx in silt that has settled in the well pack (the gravel around the screen) and under normal usage just sits settled out in the gravel, but mobilizes in high flow rate and high drawdown conditions.

The cure, short-term only, is a surge block cleaning with a drill rig - like a super plunger in the bottom of the well, and an acid treatment. Costly ($1000-2000 typically for a deep well), plus unless your screen is stainless steel, can collapse a rusty screen. My advice is as long as a well is producing OK and the water is normal for your area, don't mess with it.

Even surge blocking and installing a stainless screen will normally not cure it, just clean it up for a year or so, because the iron buildup is almost always from iron and/or sulfides in the water that precipitate out when they hit the aerated environment of the well, plus some from normal well casing rusting.

Sounds like you are in good shape - enjoy your clean house.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Almost any pressure washing service provider that is professional will have a water tank on truck or trailer. Most will still use the properties water provided it has adequate flow and supply. In the case of a home with low well supply, the contractor would bring water but also charge moore for the extra time to fill and haul water.

Her is what a professional pressure washing service truck may look like...



Notice all equipment is contained on truck and water tank as well. Professionals would have the house cleaned in about an hour and half with no ladder being used nor equipment rolled through yard.


The professionals look different than what the handyman types look like. No big box store portable cheap pressure washers and ladders against home. No short hoses. No blasting willy nilly.




Source: 

Answered 1 year ago by jmkreisle

0
Votes

Most residential professional contractors will tap into the homeowners water simply because it may be too difficult to get trailers in and out of those areas. Somebody on here stated that real professional contractors have their own water tanks, well thats simply not the case. Mobile power washers are used very regularly with residential home exterior cleaning. The water usage is very minimal and quite frankly the price to the homeowner is usually less expensive allowing the contractor to tap into their water supply rather than the contractor supplying the water.

Answered 1 year ago by pgpw