Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2590
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/17/2014

When does termite damage to the sill of a house actually need to be repaired? I have a 3 foot section damaged.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Not only should you get the damaged part replaced immediately but it should be torn out by a pest control company, so they can track any tunnels. It is not at all uncommon to have a local infestation on the outside - doorsill, windowsill, etc, where they first started the infestation. That may appear to be controlled, but really it might have just been where they first lived while getting started, while the tunnel system got under way. I have seen local bad spots like that, then 10 feet with nothing visible because they were travelling in existing open space like under siding or drywall or through insulation - then all of a sudden you hit the main nest with massively burrowed out wood. Therefore, you need a good thorough full-house termite inspection, then if there is any indication these were ground-based termites, a perimeter treatment.


If appear to have been an infestation by flying termites, then a very careful attic inspection is called for, with possible preventative spraying there.


Be sure any termite damaged materials torn out are disposed of in a sealed dumpster that is sprayed daily with termite killing spray. I have inspected insect damage tearouts where the torn out wood was being dumped in a big soggy pile next to the house and a stream of termites or carpenter ants was high-tailing it right back to the foundation to enter a new place.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I recently completed Termite Damge Repairs to a home originally constructed 200 years ago, which started out as a LOG CABIN and over the years converted to a 2 story 12 room Farm House . Over a span of 200 years ,The Termites had eaten the 200 year old logs to the point where all that existed was a Paper Thin layer of the LOG ! This included door frames and floor framing !


The client claimed their was NO termite damage anywhere , as the home had been treated for termites........SURPRIZE !!!! AS we deconstructed the walls , we found actuall LIVE TERMITES existing in the 200 year old logs, although all that was left of these 200 year old logs , was a paper thin crust of the log bark and tunnels galore !


SO , in answer to your question , the Longer that you let the damages go unattended the more likey are you to encounter additional damages to your House that will only manifest itself when they began to eat through the New Wood . These damages were only uncovered once the termites began to eat through the Door Jambs ,

and then , It is TOO LATE !


Make the Repairs once the initial damage is uncovered

Answered 3 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

+1 to Ben's feedback.


Gotta get it done and the sooner the better.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest123

1
Vote

One thing on my comment - when you said Sill I was thinking door sill or window sill - if you meant the bottom plate (bottom, horizontal 2x4) on the wall, then obviously the tearout will have to be by a Carpenter or General Contractor, because the wall will have to be supported during the tearout.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD